標題: 台電負載特性調查資料可用性探討

關鍵字: 負載特性;負載特性調查;負載率;參差率;離峰率;功率因數;load characteristics;Load Research;load factor;diversity factor;off-peak factor;power factor

摘要: 負載特性調查資料為瞭解電力系統特性之最基本資料,尤其台電近年來面臨夏季供電不足的壓力及發電市場開放後獨立發電業之競爭,如何藉負載特性調查資料之進行以掌握電力系統負載特性俾作為台電經營管理之依據,將成為台電強化競爭優勢的關鍵要素。 台電從七十五年起有系統地展開各項負載特性調查的蒐集及研究,期間所進行及完成的負載特性調查資料是否能夠充分發揮其貢獻值得深入探討。因此,本研究從調查資料使用單位的角度來探究調查資料的可用性,利用現有負載特性調查資料及調查案報告之實況為探究的基礎。首先蒐集國內外有關負載特性調查之理論及作法,再以個人訪問方式拜訪台電各部門相關人員,對台電負載特性調查資料的方式、內容、涉及問題及研究報告實際應用情形加以檢討分析,以便了解台電目前所遭遇到的問題及未來可能發展的方向。 研究顯示:負載特性調查資料要具有可用性,必須注意其時效性、技術性、正確性、有用性、重要性、原創性、可行性、專業性、及彙總性等九大特性,另對台電各單位而言,最重要的負載特性調查資料為負載曲線、用電量、負載率、參差率、離峰率、及功率因數等六項資料,而蒐集這些資料時,則必須設法滿足技術、時效、及正確性等的要求;此外,為增進負載特性調查資料的可用性,必須建立負載特性調查制度,此制度應包括建立調查工作之程序、調查工作組織之釐清、及增進調查工作人員工作技巧等事項的妥適處理。 經由本研究對台電負載特性調查資料可用性的分析探討,不僅可釐清負載特性相關疑義、改進負載特性調查工作,並可供台電於規劃發展負載特性調查工作組織、制度、技術時之參考。總之,本研究應有助於台電提升其負載特性調查資料的可用性。

Load research plays part of the most important and fundamental electric utility functions. Under the pressure of insufficient power supply in summer seasons, and severer market competition brewed by the announcement of the new-version of “Electricity Act’, we believe the importance of load research will prevail and support more electric utility functions. Though the accommodation of load research in Taiwan Power Company can be long traced since year 1986, the value of the data thus gathered is hardly verified and might deserve a closer look. The objective of this study is to investigate the usefulness of the load research cases accomplished by Taiwan Power Company all these years. To assist the aforesaid goal, we otherwise examined relative load research theories and methodologies in foreign countries, and made personal interviews with personnel in different TPC departments, to achieve a better understanding of how load research data has been viewed and treated. The study shows that: the usefulness of load research usually has to meet attributes of timeliness, technology, accuracy, availability, vitality, feasibility, specialty, originality, synthesis. The most wanted or useful load research data usually includes load cure, kWh, load factor, diversity factor, off-peak factor and power factor, etc. During the process of collecting these data, techniques, timing, and accuracy are required. Furthermore, to improve the usefulness of load research data, Taiwan Power Company needs to establish an investigation system. This system should include establishing the process of investigative work, clarifying the organization of investigative work, and improving investigative techniques used by investigators. Through the analysis on the usefulness of Taiwan Power Company load research data, this study can both resolve related questions on load research, improve load research investigative work, and provide Taiwan Power Company reference on load research working organization, system, and techniques. All in all, this study should help Taiwan Power Company to improve the usefulness of load research data.