標題: 政府資助研究機構計畫評選模式之建立:組織規劃模式與決策支援模式之整合觀點

關鍵字: 政府資助研究機構;計畫評選模式;資訊需求;Government-Supported Research Institute;R&D Project Selection Model;Information Requirement

摘要: 我國政府資助研究機構的任務在於協助產業建立或提升產業技術水準,每年投入在科技專案方面的研發計畫經費達150億臺幣,其研發成果受到質疑,主要的原因是在計畫評選階段的規劃工作有所缺失,這些問題欲獲得有效解決,須要有合適的計畫評選模式來支援研究機構的計畫評選工作。 文獻上計畫評選模式的演進主要的方向是使得模式的應用領域更能與計畫評選問題相配合,這些模式依其演進及功能特性,可區分為管理科學模式、決策支援模式、及組織規劃模式,從描述評選活動及支援這些活動的能力來分析,這三類模式並無法滿足研究機構的計畫評選的需求,因此必須加以適當的整合。依研究機構計畫評選的特性,計畫評選模式應包含評選活動及其支援機制兩大模組,本研究以組織規劃模式為基礎,具體描述計畫評選活動,包含提案、分析、規劃、評審、及決策等項目,再參照決策支援模式,針對這些活動進行需求分析,以便建立支援機制。 欲有效支援研究機構計畫評選過程,支援機制應該包含溝通及資訊兩方面的支援,溝通支援應注重溝通障礙的排除,亦即強調評選準則的查核、分析工具的選擇、以及針對分析工具的使用程序建立法則,並考量評選人員的專業性。資訊支援則應強調資料收集的效率以及整合不同來源、性質、處理程度資料的能力,資料收集效率的解決方式在於適當地規劃資料收集的頻率與對象,資訊處理能力則是經由各種資料處理模式來提供不同整合程度、準確程度及預測能力的資訊。 基於模式需能夠被有效採用,本研究從整體組織的角度,討論導入時在評選活動、分析工具、資訊等方面應考慮之因素,並從理論及實務的角度,評估模式的有效性。

In Taiwan, the Government-Supported Research Institutes (GSRI) play an important role for the establishment of industry and promotion of industrial technology. About NT 150 billion is spent for GSRI's R&D projects each year. However, the performance of these R&D projects are not in a satisfactory condition. The major causes are attributed more in the project selection stage rather than in the R&D execution and technology transfer stages. Therefore, an appropriate model is needed to support the GSRI project selection process. In literatures, the R&D project selection models can be distinguished into MS/OR models, decision support model, and organizational planning model, and no individual one can serve for the GSRI's project selection purpose. Integration of these models is a suitable way to meet the GSRI R&D project selection requirements. According to the characteristics of the GSRI's project selection , the integrated model should include the description of project selection activities and its supporting mechanisms. Based on organizational planning model, the GSRI project selection activities, including alternative generation, project analysis and planning, project evaluation and decision, are comprehensively described. And based on decision support model, the supporting mechanisms are established according to the development process of analysis, requirement determination, design, implementation and evaluation. To make the supporting mechanisms capable of fully supporting the GSRI's project selection activities, both communication support and information support are considered. The communication support mechanism should have the functions of providing sufficient MS/OR models, selection rules of these models, check rules of the evaluation criteria and the professionals of decision makers, so that the communication barriers can be eliminated. The information support mechanism should emphasize on the efficiency of data collection and the capability of information processing. The former is handled by planning the frequency and scope of data collection, the latter by providing the information processing models which can generate the information with different level of aggregation, accuracy and futurity. For the usefulness of our model, the implementation guides, including project selection procedures, job description, environmental scanning functions, and training courses, are provided from the organizational viewpoints. The effectiveness of project selection model is also briefly discussed theoretically and empirically.