標題: 海運業跨組織資訊系統架構之研究—以客戶服務為導向

關鍵字: 跨組織資訊系統;電子資料交換;網際網路;企業網路;商際網路;Interorganizational Information System;Electronic Data Interchange;Internet;Intranet;Extranet

摘要: 在經營環境急遽轉變的時代,資訊科技為現代企業帶來很大的衝擊,從支援作業,乃至於強調以資訊科技來達成企業的策略性目標,都顯示了現代資訊科技在企業中的角色日趨重要。而跨組織資訊系統往往被視為具有策略價值的資訊系統,跨組織資訊系統為不同組織間建立了彼此資料流通的管道,組織間經由資訊系統的合作,準確、快速地彼此交換大量且具有時效性的資訊,使得價值鏈鄰近的活動更加緊密結合,降低交易成本,共享資訊價值,也增強了組織間業務的合作關係。許多著名案例說明了企業經由跨組織資訊系統與他的供應商、經銷商及客戶連結,提昇了競爭優勢。企業經營環境中競爭日益激烈,組織間利用整合或合作的方式並配合資訊科技的運用,來維持或產生企業的競爭優勢,已成為一種必然的趨勢。 本研究在探討船公司如何運用資訊科技提供客戶服務資訊之建置,經由文獻及海運實務探討及船公司重要客戶之問卷調查結果得知,船公司所提供之客戶服務資訊應包括運送服務(銷售)之前、中、後各段期間,並依服務資訊之特性及客戶對各項服務資訊取得方式之偏好,提供客戶多重選擇的服務方式。最後,本研究提出一個客戶服務導向之跨組織資訊系統架構,以幫助船公司建置客戶服務資訊系統之參考,以滿足客戶之資訊服務需求,提昇客戶服務的滿意度,幫助航商實現資訊服務之差異化,提昇公司之競爭力。

In the age of rapidly changing business environment, information technology has had a significant impact in the modern business practices. The role of information technology has changed from supporting operations to emphasizing the achievement of organizational strategic objectives. That is to show the importance of information technology in the modern business environment. Interorganizational information systems(IOIS) usually are considered as strategy information systems that transcends enterprise boundaries to build channels for information exchange between trading partners. Information partners through IOIS passed accurately, timely, and quickly mass information to each other. Ultimately, its benefits are: sharing information, saving time and reducing transaction costs, shrinking the supply chain, offering better services, and developing cooperative relations. Many well-known examples illustrate that IOIS can create competitive advantages by linking its suppliers, distributors and customers. It plays an enabling role to make organizations move toward tightly coupled and more collaborative economic relationships. Therefore, a trend of IOIS has occured in modern strategies management. In order to investigate customer requirements of service information in the shipping industry, an enclosed questionnaire was developed, pretested, modified, mailed and collected. The summary of this study is that shipping companies should provide service information regarding pre-sale, on-sale and post-sale stages in several methods to meet most customer requirements. Finally, this research made a framework for shipping companies to setup their IOIS to increase customer satisfaction and to improve corporate competitiveness. We hope this information framework can serve as a guide for shipping companies to develop better customer service information systems.