標題: 企業之社會責任管理模式—一個自由而有功能的生命系統

關鍵字: 企業社會責任;企業社會績效;生命系統理論;CSR;CSP;LST;corporate social responsibility;corporate social performance;living systems theory

摘要: 本文是一個嘗試將一般系統理論中的生命系統理論應用到企業社會責任領域的探索性研究。其中藉由文獻的邏輯推演,分四階段逐步衍生出企業社會責任管理的要件、定義與相關概念架構;並結合生命系統理論,以企業二十個關鍵次系統的「結構」、「處理」和其與各階層系統之「互動」為中心,建構出企業社會責任管理模式及其跨層級互動模式。此模式不但具有描述性、工具性和規範性,同時也展現出時間動態與跨層級互動的概念,使得企業在此模式下,既能符合「自由而有功能」要件,還具有決策與學習的能力。故而本研究的結果可作為相關研究者及管理者,一個假設企業能夠且願意主動負責任的另類選擇。

This thesis is an exploratory study that attempts to apply the Living Systems Theory in the field of Corporate Social Responsibility. By logical reasoning based on literature, the requirements, definition, conceptual frameworks and the model of CSR management were formed step by step. The model regards corporation as a living system and focuses on the internal “structure” and “process” of its 20 critical subsystems, as well as the external “interaction” with the other systems especially between different levels. This model does not only possesses descriptive accuracy, instrumental power and normative validity, but is also to carry on the dynamic and cross-level analysis. Besides, corporation is “free and functioning” with the abilities to learn and make decisions under the model. The results of this study provide the researchers and managers with an alternative on the assumption that corporations are able and willing to take their social responsibilities.