標題: 企業知名度與社會責任表現對工作選擇的影響探討

關鍵字: 企業知名度;企業社會責任;工作選擇;Corporate Awareness;Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR);Career Choice

摘要: 企業社會責任是現今最熱門也最重要的管理趨勢,其理念在於企業不能只追求本身利益,要兼顧所有利害關係人的權益。企業社會責任也成為社會大眾檢視企業形象與績效的指標之一。前人研究已證實善盡企業社會責任對企業經營與社會觀感層面有許多好處,如降低企業風險、提升企業形象等。此外,企業知名度向來也是人才求職時考量的重要因素之一。本研究專注於研究企業知名度和善盡企業社會責任兩者對人才吸引的影響。本研究結果發現,企業對人才的吸引力隨企業知名度或企業社會責任表現增加而提高。且對於相同職缺,在其他條件不變下,企業社會責任表現較好的低知名度公司相較於企業社會責任表現較差的高知名度公司更能吸引人才。因此,從吸引人才觀點,低知名度公司可藉由善盡企業社會責任,以彌補其知名度的不足。

Corporate social responsibility (CSR) is one of the most important trends of management today. The concept of CSR is that corporates should not only care about maximizing profits, but also the rights of all stakeholders. Nowadays, CSR has already become one of the key performance metrics of a company. This study explores the attraction of corporate awareness and CSR performance toward people. We test the degree of agreement of people toward the same salary levels of companies with different levels of corporate awareness and CSR performance. The result shows that people tend to agree more with corporate that has higher awareness or CSR performance. In addition, the corporates with low awareness but great CSR performance are more attractive to people than the corporates with high awareness but poor/ average CSR performance. The findings conclude that corporates taking CSR seems an effective way to attract people and affect their career choices.