標題: 服務利潤鏈之應用研究-以台北市百貨公司為例

關鍵字: 服務利潤鏈;百貨業;內部服務品質;員工滿意度;員工生產力;Service-Profit Chain;Department Stores Industry;Internal Service Quality;Empployees Satisfaction;Productivity

摘要: 自1981年服務生產系統(Servuction System)被提出之後,服務業的經營者們意識到「消費者與第一線員工應包含於服務業管理之重心」,如此便產生一值得思考的問題:「快樂的員工是否能帶來滿意的顧客並創造利潤呢?」,根據服務利潤鏈(Service-Profit Chain)的觀念:「員工滿意、顧客滿意與服務組織的獲利能力有著必然之關係」。 目前臺灣百貨業已進入激烈的「集團競爭」時代,在面對競爭如此白熱化的市場環境,百貨業經營者們如何能找出一套有效且適合自身的競爭策略,實為其是否能繼續生存的關鍵。故本研究欲利用服務利潤鏈的觀念,探討百貨公司內在(對員工)與外在(對顧客)服務品質對公司獲利之間的互動關係。本研究目的如下: (一)探討不同人口特質、專櫃型態或企業文化是否會影響員工滿意度。 (二)探討內部服務品質與員工滿意度的關係。 (三)探討員工滿意度與生產力的關係。 (四)以文獻探討服務利潤鏈其他環節之關係。 (五)綜合本研究之結論與建議,提供實務界經營管理之參考。 根據本研究分析之結果,結論如下: (一)在不同的人口特質或專櫃型態影響下,其員工滿意度無顯著之差異;但在不同的企業文化影響下,其員工滿意度具顯著之差異。 (二)台北市百貨公司之內部服務品質構面對於員工滿意度具顯著之影響;而且不同的企業文化會顯著地影響內部服務品質與員工滿意度的關係。 (三)台北市百貨公司員工滿意度對於其生產力無顯著影響。 (四)根據本研究實證與相關文獻探討之結果,與服務利潤鏈模式之基本精神相契合。

Since the "Servuction System Model" was explored on 1981, the managers of service organizations have realized that the frontline workers and customers are the center of management concern. Therefore, we would like to know "Could happy employees lead to satisfying customers and create profit for companies?" According to the concept of service-profit chain, strong relationships exist between employees satisfaction, customers satisfaction, and profit making. Because the department stores industry in Taiwan has been intensely grouping competitive, and the key to sustainable survive is finding an effective and suitable competing strategy to face the rapidly changing market. So this study use the concept of the service-profit chain to discuss the interactive relationships between internal service quality, external service value, and profitability on department store industry. This research's purposes are: 1.Would demographic variables and corporate culture affect employees satisfaction? 2.Discuss the relationship between internal service quality and employees satisfaction. 3.Discuss the relationship between employees satisfaction and productivity. 4.Discuss the relationships between other variables of the service-profit chain by related literatures. 5.Providing the suggestions for practical management in accordance with the results. The results of my analysis suggest that: 1.The demographic variables do not significantly affect employees satisfaction, but corporate culture does. 2.Employees satisfaction is strongly related to internal service quality, and corporate culture significantly affects the relationship between internal service quality and employees satisfaction. 3.Employees satisfaction does not significantly affect productivity. 4.The results of this research and the conclusions of related literatures are consistent for the service-profit chain model.