標題: 航空公司運用聯盟方式執行策略之選擇與績效比較一在台灣地區的部分實證

關鍵字: 航空公司;策略聯盟;聯盟型態;聯盟夥伴;聯盟期間;strategic alliance airlines

摘要: 台灣地區的航空市場自天空開放以來,航空公司家數與航班大幅增加,市場競爭日益激烈,故航空公司紛紛採取策略聯盟以為因應之。 本研究旨在探討航空公司採行策略聯盟時所應考量的因素。包括航空公司基於本身核心資源的考慮後,會選擇何種聯盟夥伴?何種策略聯盟型態?及聯盟期間會存續多久?對經營績效的提升有正面的影響。 首先依文獻探討整理出四大類公司核心資源,九種策略聯盟型態及聯盟夥伴選擇準則,及兩種主觀績效指標以製作問卷。再將策略聯盟型態以因素分析、集群分析的結果分成航線、財務及服務三種主要因素,故總共可分為七種聯盟類型,以進行分析。 本研究以台灣地區之國籍及外籍航空公司為研究對象,以問卷進行資料收集並進行深度訪談,回卷資料經因素分析、集群分析、多變量變異數分析、Bonferroni多重比較分析、卡方分析等統計方法整理後,歸納出重要實証研究如下: 1、 策略聯盟類型的選擇不受公司核心資源及聯盟存續期間的影響。 2、 聯盟夥伴的選擇與公司核心資源、策略聯盟類型及聯盟存續期間有關。 3、 策略聯盟後總體滿意度與目標達成度有增加趨勢。 4、 策略聯盟類型與聯盟夥伴的選擇會影響經營績效,但聯盟存續期間的長短與經營績效無關。

The domestic and international air travel has grows rapidly in the Taiwan area since 1987.The strategic alliances of domestic and international airlines have been increasingly formed to be very competitive in the aviation market. The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of strategic alliance of airlines in Taiwan aviation market. Four issues are raised due to the airlines core resources: how to chose the partners of alliance? What kind of strategic alliances will be? How long will the alliance be? And what is the effect on airlines’ operation? Various statistical tools have been employed in the sample, from 1990 to 1998 including factor analysis, reliability analysis, MANOVA variety analysis, chi-square distribution, and Bonferroni method multi-comparison analysis. Four major findings are tentatively concluded as follows. 1. Airlines’ core resources and the duration of alliance does not affect the selection of types of strategic alliance. 2. The selection of partners of alliance is correlated with the airlines’ core resources of the types of strategic alliance and the duration of alliance. 3. The customer satisfaction is generally improved due to the alliance strategic. 4. The selection of partners and types of strategic alliance will affect the airlines’ profits significantly but the duration of alliance last not so long.