標題: 台灣商業銀行購併信用合作社之個案分析

關鍵字: 商業銀行;信用合作社;購併;Commercial bank;Credit cooperatives;Merger and Acquisition

摘要: 自金融管制開放後,台灣的金融環境競爭日益激烈,近年來我國商業銀行陸續採取購併信用合作社的方式,以增加營業據點及強化競爭優勢。 本研究採個案探討的方式,以實際採取購併信用合作社之商業銀行為研究對象,將購併策略區分為:購併前規劃、購併評估與執行及購併後整合等三大管理程序,探究我國銀行購併行為之現況,並進而歸納出銀行購併除經濟性目的外,其他策略性及政治性考量的目的,以作為銀行進行購併決策時策略制定之參考。 本研究的主要研究結論為: 1. 近年來台灣商業銀行採取購併信合社方式作為成長手段,其主要動機乃在擴增據點及配合政府政策。 2. 除信合社資產負債品質外,商業銀行均偏愛規模較小的信合社。 3. 多數銀行以股金倍數作為與被併信合社的議價方式,且將支付價格超過淨值部分,認列為商譽。 4. 主併銀行於購併後會儘快移轉服務區域重疊性高、經營績效不彰的部分據點以使通路分佈均勻。 5. 為掌控經營管理權,主併銀行於購併後,採用漸進方式派駐本行經理人,以協助政策的貫徹。 關鍵字:商業銀行、信用合作社、購併

Due to continuous deregulation on banking industry, mergers and acquisitions between commercial banks and credit cooperatives in Taiwan have increased significantly in recent years. The government also encouraged these activities to improve the quality of some poorly managed credit cooperatives. Using case study method, this thesis summarizes twelve M&A cases which occurred from January 1997 to April 1999.We focus on the issues in managerial decision including planning, executing and integration. The results are summarized as follows: 1. The major motives for the acquisitions are to expand service area. 2.We find that commercial banks prefer relatively smaller credit cooperatives. 3.Most bidding banks pay the price in accordance with the fair value of shares which is normally higher than the book value. 4. Bidding banks usually relocate the acquired branches to promote operating performance and to improve service network and coverage. 5. After the acquisition, the bidding banks usually strengthen on-job training to build new business culture. They also gradually assign new managers to acquired branches to enhance the managerial control. Key Word : Commercial bank ,Credit cooperatives, Merger, Acquisition.