應用非水相毛細管電泳分析食慾抑制劑

Determination of appetite suppressants by non-aqueous capillary electrophoresis

毛細管電泳是一個具有高選擇性和分離效率的分析方法。然而,使用傳統的水相毛細管電泳分析藥物,會受限於藥物的親油性而無法有效的分離,而改用非水相有機溶劑代替水溶液可以改善此現象並增進分離的選擇性。本次研究我們應用了非水相毛細管電泳分析六種食慾抑制劑,包括amphetamine、phentermine、fenfluramine、diethylpropion、benzphetamine和phenylpropanolamine。食慾抑制劑是一個較安全而且有效的減肥藥物。使用不同含量的甲醇和乙□溶劑將會影響分離效率,而電滲流也隨著甲醇含量的增加而減慢。另外也討論了不同種類的鹽類,如醋酸胺、醋酸鋰、醋酸鈉、醋酸鉀和其濃度對分離效率的影響。我們成功的在3分鐘內分析了六種食慾抑制劑,分離溶液組成為50:50體積比的甲醇和乙□溶劑,其中包含了1 M的醋酸和25mM的醋酸胺。移動時間的RSD皆小於0.4%以下,檢量線濃度從3ppm到300ppm。最後並且結合了固相萃取法萃取尿液中與減肥茶中添加的六種食慾抑制劑,回收率均大於60%以上。

Capillary electrophoresis is a highly selectivity and efficiency method. However, application of CE for the analysis of pharmaceutical drugs is limited because these drugs are hydrophobic and conventional aqueous CE methods do not generate useful separations. Using completely non-aqueous separation media instead of water as the CE buffer solvent allow improved selectivity. In this study we determination of 6 appetite suppressants include amphetamine, phenteramine, fenfluramine, diethylpropion, benzphetamine and phenylpropanolamine by non-aqueous capillary electrophoresis. Appetite suppressants have been documented to be safe and effective adjuncts for treating obesity and complicated obesity. The different methanol-acetonitrile composition influenced the selectivity of the separation and the electroosmotic flow was decreased with increasing methanol component. The electrolytes such as ammonium acetate, lithium acetate, sodium acetate and potassium acetate and their concentration were tested. A successful separation of 6 appetite suppressants was performed in under 3 min by non-aqueous capillary in methanol-acetonitrile (50:50) containing 1M acetic acid and 25mM ammonium acetate. The RSD of migration time was below 0.4% and the calibration curve was from 3ppm to 300ppm. We also analyzed appetite suppressants spiked in urine and tea by solid-phase extraction, and the recoveries were all above 60%.

非水相; 毛細管電泳; 食慾抑制劑; 固相萃取法; 減肥茶; non-aqueous; solid-phase extraction; CE; SPE