標題: 虛擬實境中的建築設計推論

關鍵字: 建築設計;設計思考;設計過程;設計推論;類型;設計媒材;傳統繪圖;虛擬實境;architectural design;design thinking;design process;design reasoning;type;design media;drawing;virtual reality

摘要: 在建築設計歷史的發展脈絡中,從以二度空間特性呈現的繪圖(drawing)、以三度空間呈現的透視圖(perspectives)與模型(physical models),到現今包括電腦繪圖(computer drafting)、電腦模型(computer modeling)與動畫(animation)的設計媒材(design media)發展進程中,傳統上設計者主要乃是藉由繪圖(drawing)這項設計媒材(media),從事著基本的設計推論(design reasoning)行動。透過Bridges與Charitos (1997, pp 143)的討論,虛擬實境(Virtual Reality, VR)得以權充一項被設計者運用來建構設計的新設計媒材;基於設計者透過不同設計媒材,會引發不同設計推論現象的觀點(Mitchell 1990);與傳統被廣泛採用的繪圖設計媒材相較,透過VR來從事設計行動(design task)所引發的建築設計推論特徵有何不同,是本文所要討論的。

Throughout the history of the development of architectural design, from the use of planar representations to three-dimensional media using prespective and physical models, up to the present application of computer drafting, computer modeling, animation and other new design media, drawing has traditionally been used by designers to carry out the most basic design reasoning. Through discussion by Bridges and Charitos (1997, pp. 143), virtual reality (VR) has become a new design medium used by designers. Given that different media lead to different phenomena in design reasoning (Mitchell, 1990), this paper probes into differences in the attributes of design reasoning derived from traditional drawing and those observed when virtual reality is used to perform design tasks.