標題: 靜電集塵器之最佳理論板間距研究

關鍵字: 靜電集塵器;寬板;WIRE-PLATE ELECTROSTATIC PRECIPITATOR;PLATE SPACING

摘要: 寬板靜電集塵器是目前廣泛應用於工業除塵裝置的主要設備,近二十年來,陸續有學者著手於更深入的研究,並有相當之成果與新技術的發現。目前在日本與歐洲已將寬板靜電集塵器的設計板寬增加至400-600mm,以達到減少初設費的目地,同時亦可達到所要求的效率。 本研究目的在於靜電集塵器之重要設計及操作參數對於最佳板間距之影響,其中的參數包括了放電電極的半徑、放電電極之間距、操作溫度與平均電場之強度。研究結果指出,理想板間距的設計將隨放電電極的半徑與放電電極間的距離增加而增加,但隨操作時之溫度和平均電場強度增加而減少。且以放電的電極半徑大小和放電電極間的距離,為影響最佳板間距之設計的主要參數。而電場強度對最佳板間距設計的影響,不若其對於收集效率之影響。研究結果顯示,當設計使用之放電電極直徑大於3 mm,放電電極間距大於300 mm時,寬板(>300 mm)寬板靜電集塵器方有較好之適用性。

The wide-spacing electrostatic precipitator is a popular device employed by many factories. Extensive research studies on electrostatic precipitators through the last two decades have resulted in emergence of new and interesting technologies. The wide spacing ESP design, with plate spacing increased up to 400-600 mm, is already widely used in Japan and Europe. If the total width of the precipitator is remained as constant, the collecting area is then inversely proportional to the duct spacing. As a result, the number of duct and specific collecting area will be reduced if the distance between plates increases. A fundamental study on effects of the operation and design parameters on the optimal plate spacing of a wire-plate ESP has been conducted theoretically. The operation and design parameters under study include discharge wire radius, wire-to-wire distance, operation temperature and average field strength. The results demonstrated that the optimal plate spacing increases with the increase of discharge wire diameter and wire-to-wire spacing, and decreases with increase of operation temperature and average field strength. The design parameters of discharge wire diameter and wire-to-wire spacing have more significant influence on optimal plate spacing than the operation temperature. The effect of average field strength is more profound on the particle penetration than that on the variation of optimal plate spacing.