標題: 以小波轉換為基礎的音訊處理系統之週邊電路設計

關鍵字: 小波轉換;週邊電路設計;可程式化的邏輯元件陣列;Wavelet Transform;Peripheral Circuit Design;(FPGA)Field Programmable Gate Array

摘要: 本論文係利用個人電腦、FPGA與AT89C51單晶片 ,設計一個週邊電路實驗環境,藉由控制 CODEC將立 體聲音訊號收集進來,以小波轉換做訊號轉換處理, 之後的資料先暫存於SRAM中,等待電腦主機以EPP模式 傳輸至個人電腦進行儲存,構成一完整之以小波轉換 做聲音訊號處理的實驗環境。 硬體設計程式化近年已蔚為主流,在本論文中, 我們將採用VHDL硬體描述語言來設計CODEC控制器, EPP、SRAM之介面電路,及離散小波轉換實現。

In this thesis, we design the peripheral circuit of Wavelet-Based audio process system, with the personal computer, FPGA (Field Programmable Gate Array), and microcontroller AT89C51. We sample stereo audio signals , by CODEC , and send the signals to the part of DWT (Discrete Wavelet Transform). Then, we save the transformed data to SRAM buffers, and wait for the host to read data. Finally, we save data in Hard-disk, that can be read and write as we wish. Hardware description language is the new trend in IC design. In this thesis, we use VHDL ( Very High Speed ICs Hardware Description Language ) to design the controller of CODEC、SRAM and EPP transmission mode.