標題: 半導體飽和吸收體被動鎖模摻鉺光纖雷射之研究

關鍵字: 被動鎖模雷射;半導體飽和吸收體;摻鉺光纖雷射;時序紊亂度噪音;Passive Mode-Locked Laser;Semiconductor Saturable Absorber;Er-Doped Fiber Laser;Timing Jitter Noise

摘要: 在本論文中我們探討並實際架設半導體飽和吸收體被動鎖模摻鉺光纖雷射。在實驗上我們成功地架設了一自啟動的半導體飽和吸收體被動鎖模摻鉺光纖雷射,此線性腔體雷射可以產生基本脈衝重複率為14.37 MHz,脈寬95 ps,平均功率1 mW之光脈衝輸出,在0.1秒之量測時間下其時序紊亂度噪音為30.86 ps。我們也以主方程式鎖模雷射模型加上變分解法來進行理論模擬,得出的計算結果與實驗相當符合。

In the thesis we study Er-doped fiber lasers passively modelocked by a semiconductor saturable absorber. Self-started output pulses are obtained from a linear cavity laser with a 95 ps pulse duration, 14 MHz fundamental repetition rate, 1 mW average output power, and 30 ps timing jitter noise within 0.1 secsonds measurement time. The experimental results agree reasonable well with the theoretical prediction from a theory based on the master equation modelocked laser model and the variational method.