標題: 利用光彈調制橢圓偏光儀量測楔角

關鍵字: 偏光;光彈調變器;橢圓儀;楔鏡;polarized light;photoelasticity;ellipsometry;wedge

摘要: 使用光彈調變橢圓偏光儀來量測楔角為本論文主要的目的,一般我們是藉由橢圓儀來量測材料的橢圓參數φ及Δ,進而推算材料的光學參數如:折射率、消光係數及薄膜厚度。 楔鏡一般在光學系統中是用來作光束調整的功用,實驗則對其作小角度的量測。實驗首先作系統角度的校準,以確定各元件相對角度關係,之後量測楔鏡的橢圓參數 φ 值,其產生有兩道光束,我們藉由第一道反射光的橢圓參數值推算得入射光的入射角值,並藉由第二道反射光的橢圓參數值推算楔鏡的斜角值。

Use Photoelastic ellipsometry to measure the angle of a wedge is the main purpose of this thesis. The ellipsometric parameters, φ and Δmeasured in the ellipsometry are used to extract the optical parameters. After correcting the relative angle of polarizer (P), photoelastic modulator (PEM), analyzer in a straight through setup, we insert a wedge (S) forming a reflecting setup, which is called as PPEMSA system. The zero point, the reflecting surface of the system, is determined before measuring the ellipsometric parameter. The ellipsometric parameter φ of two reflected beams are measured, the first beam is used to measure the incident angle and the second is used to measure the angle of the wedge.