標題: 1550nm外部調變式光纖有線電視系統中抑制受激布里淵散射之技術

關鍵字: 受激布里淵散射;單級

摘要: 在本論文中,我們提出一種有效抑制外部調變式光纖有線電視系統中受激布里淵散射(SBS)的方法。這種方法可增加11dB的受激布里淵散射臨界功率。另外,我們根據此方法實做完成SBS抑制電路,並探討使用此方法抑制受激布里淵散射時,單級(repeaterless)的最遠傳輸距離。最後,我們實驗證明78個頻道的訊號經73公里傳輸,CNR≧48dB, CSO≦-63dBc。

In this thesis, we have proposed an efficient and practical FM - PM technique for obtaining an 11dB SBS threshold increase in 1550nm externally modulated lightwave AM - CATV systems. Furthermore, we have implemented the SBS suppressing circuits based on the idea of the FM - PM technique and found out the maximun transmission distance when we use FM - PM method for SBS suppression in repeaterless external modulation system. Finally, we have pressented that CNR≧48dB and, CSO≦-63dBc after a transmission of 73km can be achieved for 1550nm 78 - channel AM - CATV external modulation systems.