標題: 來自Pareto分配之型II右側設限資料期望時間與來自Weibull分配之隨機右側設限資料設限點替代公式之推導

工業工程與管理學系

關鍵字: 失效時間、Pareto分配、型II右側設限、完整實驗時間、設限數目、實驗樣本個數、隨機右側設限、設限時間、設限點、替代值、Weibull分配、分位數、相對均方誤差、形狀參數。;type-II right censoring, complete sampling time, failure time, Pareto distribution, censoring number, experimental sample size, random right censoring, censored observation, censoring time, imputing censored observation, relative mean square error, percentile, shape parameter

摘要: 在規劃可靠度方面的實驗時,最經濟的做法就是以最少的時間得到最有效的實驗結果,而以設限(censoring)的方式來收集實驗數據以替代做完所有實驗即可達到此目的。因此,本論文主要目的之一即是推導出當可靠度實驗所得的失效時間(failure time)是來自Pareto分配時,其型II右側設限(type-II right censoring)時間的期望值公式,並依此公式進而推導出此型II右側設限時間之期望值與完整實驗時間之期望值的比值公式。此比值公式可用來表示在收集實驗數據時,以型II設限時間型態來收集實驗數據以替代完整實驗時,所能節省實驗時間的百分比。本論文根據此比值公式建立了抽樣計劃表,以供工程人員在進行實驗時決定設限數目、實驗樣本個數及其它相關參數之用,以達到縮短實驗時間的目的。本論文並以實例來說明如何使用此抽樣計劃表。 此外,當設限方式為隨機右側設限(random right censoring)的資料型態時,其實驗數據可分成兩類,一為實驗個體本身之失效時間,另一為設限時間(censoring time)。若實驗個體本身之實際失效時間大於設限時間時,則此失效時間點即視為設限點(censored observation)。在此情況下,有學者建議以設限時間當作該實驗個體實際失效時間之替代值(imputing value)以縮短實驗時間。然而此替代值通常會低估實際的失效時間,因此本論文另一研究目的即是另提出替代設限點的公式以改善以設限時間替代實際實驗時間的缺失。本論文以實驗個體之失效時間來自Weibull分配為例,推導出兩個隨機右側設限型態資料設限點之替代公式,並推導出右側設限型態資料之分位數(percentile)估計公式,利用對分位數估計值之相對均方誤差(relative mean square error, RMSE)作為比較各設限點替代公式優劣之依據。經由蒙地卡羅(Monte Carlo)模擬結果顯示除了在低分位數的情況外,當Weibull分配之形狀參數(shape parameter)小於1時,本論文所提出之關於設限點的兩個替代公式均較以設限時間為替代值為佳。

In reliability analysis, considering the energy, money and material resources, engineers always try to find an economic way to complete an experiment in the shortest time. Censoring models are frequently used in reliability analysis to reduce experiment time. Three types of censoring models are type-I, type-II and random censoring. One of the objectives of this study is to derive a ratio formula based on expected type-II right censoring time and expected complete sampling time. The ratio formula can provide information about how much experiment time can be saved by using a type-II right censoring plan to replace a complete sampling plan when the failure time follows a Pareto distribution. The engineers may use the proposed ratio formula to decide the censoring number, experimental sample size, and the other relative parameters to save the total experiment time. In the case of the random right censoring plan, the failure time becomes a censored observation if it exceeds its associated censoring time. Many papers suggested using the censoring time to impute the censored observation. However, The censoring time usually underestimates the true failure time. Herein, another objective of this study is to propose two methods to impute the censored observations in a random right censoring plan for a Weibull distribution. By a Monte Carlo simulation, the performances of the proposed imputation methods are assessed base on their relative mean square error (RMSE) of the percentile estimates. Simulation results indicate that the two proposed imputing censored observations are superior to the censoring time in the case where the shape parameter of Weibull distribution exceeds 1, except for the lower percentiles. 1.1 研究動機與目的 1 1.2 論文架構 4 第二章 文獻探討 5 2.1 型II右側設限型態中之期望時間 5 2.2 隨機右側設限型態設限點之替代 6 第三章 型II設限時間期望值的研究 8 3.1 型II設限時間期望值與變異數之推導 8 3.1.1 一般連續變數之排序統計量Xr:n的期望值與變異數之通式 8 3.1.2 Pareto分配REET公式之推導 9 3.2 E(Xr:n) 和 REET表之建立及其使用程序之說明 10 3.2.1 E(Xr:n) 和 REET表之建立 10 3.2.2 使用程序之說明 13 3.3 實例探討 14 3.4 分析結果 15 第四章 隨機右側設限資料對設限點替代公式之推導 16 4.1 近似條件期望值的推導與Weibull分配之條件期望值 16 4.2 隨機右側設限型態下設限點替代公式和a-分位數的估計 18 4.3 模擬過程與結果分析 19 4.3.1 模擬過程 19 4.3.2 結果分析 21 第五章 結論與未來研究方向的探討 27 5.1 結論 27 5.2 未來研究方向的探討 28 參考文獻 30 附錄 32 附錄1 若隨機變數X為Pareto(a, b) 分配,則證明 (2.5) 和 (2.6) 式成立 32 附錄2 34 附錄2.1 X為Pareto(a, b) 分配,參數a及b之ML估計式 34 附錄2.2 X為Pareto(a, b) 分配,參數b之 信賴區間 35 附錄3 REET的曲線圖 ( p = 0.2,p = 0.5 ) 36 附錄4 Weibull分配之分位數之最小的相對均方誤差(RMSE)表 37