標題: 無線區域網路與家庭網路之科技與標準研究

關鍵字: 無線區域網路;家庭網路;Wireless LAN;Home Network;Bluetooth;HomeRF;HomePNA

摘要: 無線區域網路具有可移動性、容易安裝等特點,成為變動頻繁、成長快速、暫時性、突發性或不方便鋪設網路環境的理想區域網路方案,也是達到行動辦公室(Mobile Office)的理想基礎。隨著擁有兩台以上電腦的家庭用戶、在家辦公的人口愈來愈多,以及電腦週邊設備普遍地進入家庭,家庭網路成為未來家庭生活的基礎建設。此外,近一二年來家庭網路相關的標準及技術蓬勃發展,如HomePNA、HomeRF、Bluetooth及IrDA,這個領域的發展為無線區域網路廠商帶來新的競爭與發展契機。 本研究運用次級資料分析法及專家訪談法,探討無線區域網路與家庭網路之功能與運用、技術及標準發展演進,以及國內外廠商支持標準及開發產品動態,並檢視我國發展環境及市場概況,最後提出對我國廠商拓展之方向及策略的建議。 本研究對我國廠商發展無線區網路及家庭網路的建議如下: (1)無線區域網路部分 1. 建議廠商與有影響國際標準制定能力的大廠策略聯盟,一方面爭取代工機會,另一方面可早日獲得標準、技術演進的相關資料。 2. 強化上游零組件廠商之關係,以在最短時間內獲得零組件,降低生產風險。 3. 廠商必須利用量產能力以獲取規模經濟的效益,進而增加OEM/ODM接單的能力。 4. 加強關鍵技術與零組件研發,並透過技術移轉,以降低廠商生產成本,增加競爭優勢。 (2)家庭網路部分 1. 鼓勵國內廠商積極參與國際標準聯盟如HomePNA、HomeRF及Bluetooth,以提前獲知技術規格制定的訊息,作為新產品開發方向的重要參考。 2. 國內高科技人才流往半導體產業,使得通訊及網路廠商面臨的人才不足的問題,政府可透過輔導及人才培訓方式,引導人才流入家庭網路相關技術研發。 3. 目前HomePNA、Bluetooth、HomeRF及IrDA的競爭發展渾沌未明,建議我國我國廠商仍須對其後續的發展加以密切觀察,並藉由政府主導各種家庭網路技術研發,以因應未來的市場競爭。

This research used monitoring and expert opinion method to study Wireless LAN and Wireless Home Networks. The development of latest technologies and standards, the functionalities and capabilities, the alliances and strategies of manufacturers of wireless LANs and HomeNets are investigated. The objectives of this thesis is to understand the development directions of wireless LANs and wireless HomeNets, so as to make recommendations to Taiwan’s IT manufacturers. Wireless Local Area Networks (LAN) have characteristics such as mobility, ease of installation, expandability, flexibility and etc. It constitutes the basis of mobility office. More people are working at home. The number of households with more than one PC is increasing. The computer peripherals are also becoming popular at home. Wireless HomeNet becomes an emerging new technology at modern homes. Different technologies and standards such as HomePNA, HomeRF, Bluetooth and IrDA are competing fiercely. Taiwan’s IT manufacturers are strong in LAN cards and components. Evaluating into wireless LANs and wireless Home networks are natural extensions of their business.