標題: 幾個在一行動代理人平台的通信議題

關鍵字: 行動代理人;名稱服務系統;訊息傳送機制;mobile agent;name service system;message delivery mechanism

摘要: 行動代理人在過去的幾年中相當受到歡迎。行動代理人平台是一種軟體系統,而這種軟體系統是可以分散式地執行於網路中不同性質的機器上。因為行動代理人可以在網路自主性的移動,此特性導致如何找到行動代理人目前所在位置的工作變得很困難。本論文描述了一個新通信系統的設計和實作於我們的行動代理人平台中,幫助代理人之間的合作更為有效率。我們的通信系統有兩個子系統-名稱服務系統和訊息傳送機制。名稱服務系統的工作是處理名稱組合方案和代理人所在位置的追踪。訊息傳送機制的功能是處理訊息傳送過程中的衍生問題。此外,代理人之間通信的因果順序(causal communication)也是有探討的。

Mobile agents have become very popular in the last several years. Mobile Agent Platform is a software system that is distributed over a network of heterogeneous computers. Because agents roam in the network, it is difficult to find a target agent. This thesis describes a new design and the implementation of communication system of our mobile agent system in order for agents to collaborate with each other more effectively. Our communication system includes name service system and message delivery mechanism. The name service system is to handle name scheme and agent location tracking. The message delivery mechanism is to handle the problem of message delivery. Besides, causal communication among agents is discussed.