標題: 一個新的行動合作架構

關鍵字: 行動代理人;合作架構;命名方案;位置追蹤機制;mobile agent;collaboration framework;naming scheme;location tracking mechanism

摘要: 近年來隨著網際網路的蓬勃發展,各式各樣的網路合作的應用也被提出與實用。傳統的網路合作架構在處理這些網路合作問題,所用的主從式(Client-Server)或點對點(Peer-to-Peer, P2P)的方式對網路所造成的負擔不小。另一方面,傳統的架構受限於命名方案(naming scheme)與位置追蹤機制(location tracking mechanism),無法提供良好的群組合作模式。 在本篇論文中,提出新的行動合作架構(mobile collaboration framework),是利用行動代理者系統(mobile agent system),配合訊息導向中介軟體(Message Oriented Middleware, MOM),其底層使用多點傳輸(Multicast)的訊息傳遞方式,減輕網路負擔。在這個架構裡設計一彈性的命名方案與有效率的位置追蹤機制,並提供給行動代理者妥善的群組合作模式與主機的聯合服務合作模式。

Traditional network collaboration frameworks use client and server model or peer to peer model, which is an unicast way and inefficient for message delivering, to communication between software agents. And those frameworks use a limited name scheme and cannot provide message group models and other advanced collaboration models. In this paper, we propose a novel mobile collaboration framework. It combines mobile agent system and message oriented middleware. Its’ underlying network is using multicast message delivering mechanism, which can reduce the message number over the network environment. We also design a flexible naming scheme and a reliable location tracking mechanism. Using these techniques, the framework can provide advanced collaboration models like agent group model and a host-based collaboration model.