標題: 利用使用者設定檔及網頁預載功能的WWW線上服務機制

關鍵字: 全球資訊網;瀏覽器;網頁預載;網路傳輸;使用者設定檔;World Wide Web;browser;prefetching;network transmission;user profile

摘要: 全球資訊網的興起近來越來越受到重視,而利用瀏覽器來存取網上的資料更是不可或缺的媒介。然而,面對資訊網上龐大的資料量以及受限於網路傳輸速度的瓶頸,使用者常浪費時間在等待資料的傳送時間上。因此,本論文將研究如何建立一個以使用者為主的瀏覽模組。此模組將根據使用者的瀏覽興趣和行為,再透過網頁預載的功能,將使用者可能會瀏覽到的網頁事先地傳送回來。幫助使用者減少網頁傳送的時間,以提高瀏覽的效率。

Nowadays retrieval through World Wide Web is getting more popular, and an web browser becomes a necessary tool. Due to the huge amount of data and the limitation of network transmission, users spend lots of time on data loading. In this thesis, a user-oriented browsing model which is based on user profile will be proposed and implemented. This model will be incorporated with a prefetching mechanism so as to pre-load those interesting pages and reduce loading time as well.