標題: 於水中環境應用之B型抗諧振反射光波導表面電漿子共振生化感測元件之設計與製作

關鍵字: B型抗諧振反射光波導;表面電漿子;表面電漿子共振;生化感測器;水中環境;ARROW-B;Surface plasmon;SPR;Biosensor;Aqueous Environment

摘要: 本論文研究適用於水中環境的B型抗諧振反射光波導(ARROW-B)表面電漿子共振(SPR)生化感測元件。由於B型抗諧振反射光波導擁有較大的入射導光區,所以能夠有效和單模光纖相匹配;在感測區前後的光場傳播區,具上下對稱的波導隔離層,使元件能支援附加於其上的液體流道設計。在本篇論文中,我們使用嚴格的模擬架構分析光場在元件中的傳播特性,並有系統的設計感測元件,使其在水中環境下具有最佳化的感測靈敏度。我們也嘗試實作此感測元件,並進行初步的量測實驗。由實驗結果,驗證了元件的確具有即時量測的特性。

In this thesis, an ARROW-B SPR biochemical sensors used in aqueous environment have been investigated. The ARROW-B structure with a thick guiding region provides efficient coupling with a single-mode fiber. The waveguide channels in front and rear of the SPR sensing region have a symmetric cladding structure, and therefore can support the liquid flow channel which is fabricated on it but with no effect on light propagation characteristics in the ARROW-B waveguide. We use a rigorous model for analyzing the optical power transmission of the SPR sensor. All structure parameters in our design have been discussed systematically for obtaining the optimum detecting sensitivity in aqueous environment. The total design of our sensor chip and the fabrication process are discussed in detail. The preliminary measurement results are given. From the measuring results, the real-time detection ability of our ARROW-B SPR sensor has been confirmed.