標題: B型抗諧振反射光波導表面電漿子共振生化感測元件製作與其運用於免疫分析與蛋白質酶活性之即時檢測

關鍵字: B型抗諧振反射光波導;表面電漿子共振;生化感測元件;老鼠免疫球蛋白G型;胰蛋白酶;基質金屬蛋白酶;ARROW-B;SPR;Biosensor;Mouse IgG;Trypsin;MMP

摘要: 本論文研究適用於水中環境的矽基片B型抗諧振反射光波導(ARROW-B)表面電漿子共振(SPR)生化感測元件。由於此生物感測器具有免標定、即時偵測以及對於金表面所固定的生物分子層之折射率變化具有高靈敏度等特性,因此能夠應用在即時感測表面生物分子之交互作用。此生物感測元件的設計,使用模擬分析光場在元件中的傳播特性,使其在水環境下具有最佳化的感測靈敏度。由於B型抗諧振反射光波導擁有較大的入射導光區,所以能夠有效和單模光纖相匹配。在感測區前後的光場傳播區設計具上下對稱的光波導隔離層,使元件能穩定導光而不受外界環境影響。並且於感測區附加液體流道設計,幫助生物分子附著於感測區表面進行反應。本感測元件應用於免疫分析與蛋白質酶活性之即時檢測,於免疫分析之即時檢測使用老鼠免疫球蛋白G型與抗老鼠免疫球蛋白G型抗體,在蛋白質酶活性之即時檢測則使用胰蛋白酶、基質金屬蛋白酶2型與7型,檢測結果證實本元件之有效性。

In this study, a Si-based ARROW-B SPR biosensor used in aqueous environment has been investigated. The ARROW-B SPR biosensor was proposed to provide a label-free, real-time detection, and highly surface-sensitive platform to detect the bimolecular interactions. Modal characteristics of ARROW-B were analyzed with simulation and the devices were designed for obtaining optimum sensitivity in aqueous environment. The ARROW-B waveguide with a thick guiding region provides efficient coupling with a single-mode fiber. The waveguide in the front and the rear of the SPR sensing region have a symmetric cladding structure which can improve the immunity against environmental changes and elimmate the effect on the light propagation characteristics. The sensing region was configured with a liquid flow channel which assists bioagents in attaching to the surface for reaction. The sensors were applied in real-time detections of immunoassay and proteinase activity. In the experiments, the real-time immunoassay detection for mouse IgG and anti-mouse IgG antibody as well as the proteinase activity detection for trypsin, MMP2, and MMP7 were performed, which have verified the feasibility of devices.