標題: 達到近似公平配置頻寬之封包丟棄法

關鍵字: 公平頻寬配置;fair bandwidth allocation

摘要: 在網際網路中,路由器都會有公平配置頻寬的機制,如公平佇列法來達到擁塞控制的目的。然而,這些機制大部分都需要對每一封包流作狀態紀錄、暫存區管理及封包排程。以每一封包流為基礎的處理方式,其複雜度會使的實現的成本過高及網路的延展性受到限制。 本論文利用差異性服務中將路由器分為邊緣、核心路由器的架構來簡化達到頻寬公平配置的複雜度。其中,邊緣路由器處理每一封包流的狀態並將部分封包流資訊放入封包中。核心路由器則根據封包中之資訊,而不在以每一封包流為基礎來管理封包暫存區,以達到近似的頻寬公平配置。

Most router mechanisms designed to achieve fair bandwidth allocations, such as Fair Queueing, have many properties for congestion control in Internet. However, most of those mechanisms need to maintain states, manage buffer, and packet scheduling on a per flow basis. The complexity of the per flow basis will cause cost-ineffective implementation and network scalability. In this paper, we employ the edge-core router architecture in Differentiated Services to achieve fair bandwidth allocation with lower complexity. Edge routers maintain per flow states and insert some flow information into each packet. According the information in the packet, core routers maintain no per flow buffer management which achieve approximately fair bandwidth allocations.