標題: 我國固定網路服務廠商策略聯盟與競爭優勢之研究

關鍵字: 策略聯盟;競爭優勢;固定網路;Strategic Alliances;Competitive Advantage;Fixed Network Telecommunication

摘要: 自1980年起全球掀起一股電信自由化的浪潮,在1984年美國AT&T電信系統解體後,市場開放的腳步更趨快捷。我國政府也在發展亞太營運中心及加入世界貿易組織(WTO)等政策因素影響下,逐步規劃及推動電信自由化與網路現代化。電信總局獨佔經營電信事業並同時監督電信行政事務的球員兼裁判之窘況,在1996年我國「電信三法」通過且頒布施行之際,終告結束;歷經1989年加值業務、1995年低功率數位式無線電話、1997年行動電話、呼叫器、行動數據與中繼式無線電話及1998年衛星通訊等業務的陸續開放,顯見我國急欲邁向開放市場的決心。 2000年3月19日晚間九時四十分,21世紀影響生活型態最鉅的固網開放結果終於塵埃底定,最後由東森寬頻電信、新世紀資通及台灣固網三家順利取得固網經營執照,代表我國已進入完成電信自由化的最後一個階段,固網業務開放之後將加快我國網路基礎建設的進度,使我國能及早進入寬頻的新世紀,提昇了現有的頻寬建設之後,才有資源與能力往朝網路軟體與內容發展。有了頻寬,隨選視訊(video on demand, VOD)、遠距教學、電子商務等各種數據、影像、多媒體的服務將不再是空想,許多超乎我們想像的新商品或服務更將接踵而來。 本研究嘗試從策略聯盟及競爭優勢的角度,以個案訪談的方式分析1999年底提出固網經營執照申請的四家團隊,其分別為:東森寬頻電信、新世紀資通、全民電信、台灣固網;並根據對世界各主要國家固定網路市場現況與法規等實務的探討,針對本國固網開放後之市場競爭態勢、策略及市場整體面貌做深入之分析並提出建議,也藉由對我國固定網路業務開放過程之忠實記錄及對團隊廠商的深入訪談,增進對固定網路產業與經營管理實務的了解。

It had started a fashion of deregulation of telecommunication market and influenced most of the countries around the world since AT&T was sentenced to break up into seven RBOCs by the government of United States, and the pace of deregulation went even faster after the breakup. Under policies such as development of the Asia Pacific Operating Center and joining the World Trade Organization, our government also deregulated the market and modernized the infrastructure as planned to. The situation that the Directorate General of Telecommunications operated telecommunication services and supervise itself at the same time was no longer seen since new telecommunication law had been put into practice in 1996. Our government deregulated value-added service market in 1989, CT-2 service market in 1995, four wireless telecommunication service markets in 1997, and satellites telecommunication service markets in 1998. These actions had showed the determination to liberalize the market. The result of fixed network telecommunication service license campaign came out on March 19, 2000, and three out of four companies got the license, which were Eastern Broadband Telecom Co., New Century InfoCom, and Taiwan Fixed Network Telecom. It means that our country has entered the last phase of the deregulation, and liberalization of fixed network telecommunication market could hurry the pace of construction of the infrastructure and pass to new century of broadband. We would have resources and capabilities to develop the software and content after upgrading the band of network, and more and more new products or services such as video on demand, e-commerce will be realized and come alone. This study is to examine the strategic alliances and competitive advantages of the candidates who applied the license of fixed network telecommunication service and is carried by interviewing managers of the four candidate companies, including Eastern Broadband Telecom Co., New Century InfoCom, SaveCom InfoCom Inc., and Taiwan Fixed Network Telecom. The subject of this study is to understand the practices and regulations of fixed network telecommunication market in other countries, so can I make suggestion on ours and figure out the competitive situation, competitive strategies, and other practices of our market. It also helps me to understand the fixed network telecommunication industry and practices of business management by documenting the process of deregulation and interviewing the high-level managers.