標題: 機構投資人對企業R&D活動之影響

關鍵字: 機構投資人;R&D;盈餘管理;Institutional investors;R&D;Earnings management

摘要: 產業界長期性、持續性的研究發展活動為提升國家競爭力的主要關鍵因素,然而目前國內R&D支出依GAAP規定,應予費用化;且上市公司績效評估制度,多以會計報表數字為基準,此基準下的獎酬計畫,管理者為極大化個人財富,乃引發其從事盈餘管理的動機。利用裁決性的R&D支出,進行盈餘管理,因難以取得公司此方面之公開性資料,故較不易為外界所了解,此管理者與外部報表使用者資訊的不對稱,誘使公司管理者得以削減R&D支出方式提高盈餘。 日前政府宣佈開放外資限制,可預見未來法人機構的投資比例將大幅提高,其對公司決策將更具影響力。本研究以我國上市公司民國83年至87年的資料進行實證分析,探討當公司面臨維持研發支出與增加盈餘之間的一個抵換關係時,機構法人投資者是否會威逼管理當局採行減少R&D支出政策,以達成盈餘成長的目標。本研究將樣本資料區分為盈餘小幅度減少(SD)、大幅度減少(LD)及增加(IN)樣本,進行logistic迴歸分析,得到的結論如下: 1. 利用整體樣本實證結果,SD樣本之機構法人持股參數估計呈正向顯著,寓意隨著機構法人投資者持股的增加,其威逼管理者以削減R&D支出方式進行盈餘管理的可能性將增加。 2. 在刪除百分之五以下的小持股比例後,大幅度減少(LD)樣本中, 隨著機構法人投資者持股的增加,其威逼管理者以削減R&D支出方式進行盈餘管理的可能性亦將增加。 3. 在增加(IN)樣本中,機構法人投資者迫使管理者削減R&D支出的短視投資行為並不明顯存在著。 關鍵詞:機構投資人、R&D、盈餘管理

The Influence of Institutional Investors on Enterprises' R&D This research examines whether institutional investors can affect corporate managers to reduce R&D expenditures to meet short-term earnings goals. This myopic investment behavior is a type of earnings management. It is most likely to happen when managers face trade-off between meeting earnings targets and maintaining R&D investment. We select samples of firms listed in Taiwan Stock Exchange from 1994 to 1998. Logistic regression analysis is used to test the hypothesis. The empirical results indicate that higher percentage of institutional holdings in a firm increases the likelihood that its manager cuts R&D to meet short-term earnings goal. Key Words: Institutional investors, R&D, Earnings management