標題: 近場光碟機飛行讀寫頭動態之研究

關鍵字: 飛行讀寫頭;飛行滑塊;近場光碟機;flying head;slider;Near-Field Optical Disk Drives

摘要: 近場光碟機為了達到光學上的要求,採用類似硬碟機的飛行讀寫頭是途徑之一,但也因此面臨到因主軸馬達高速轉動所帶來的碟片振動與往外甩、雷射造成的熱變形,以及讀寫頭如何在具有微細溝槽碟片上維持極低飛行高度的難題。本研究旨在針對近場光碟機之讀寫頭與碟片介面之磨潤問題,對機構體中的懸吊臂及光碟片作模態分析,並建立讀寫頭與碟片介面的流場模型,結合運動方程式與雷諾方程式,從事飛行滑塊與稀薄氣流耦合系統之模擬,包含穩態時飛行高度及飛越凸起物時之動態行為。本研究對於實現近場光學光碟機具有關鍵重要性。

Based on near-field optics, a near-field optical disk drive uses a flying head like that in hard disks of PC. It remains to reduce disk vibration and runout caused by high speed rotation, thermal deformation due to lasers, and to keep the pickup head flying steadily at ultra low spacing above the disk with fine grooves. This study aims to deal with tribology at the interface between the pickup head and disk. Modal analysis is carried out with regard to suspension and disk. A fluid flow model between the pickup head and disk is developed to simulate the coupled system consisting of slider and rarefied gas. This study plays a crucial role in realization of near-field optical disk drives.