構想發展階段運用電腦媒材初探--設計思考現象與口語報告法探究

A study of design concept generation stage using computer media--The exploration of design thinking and verbal reports

電腦介入設計以來,已從早期純粹作為模擬呈現的工具,發展至今有各類研究探討電腦輔助設計的可行性,以及電腦本身從事創造性活動的可能。而近年來許多研究開始關注設計早期--即構想發展階段的設計思考活動,但多數仍停留在傳統媒材的討論上。 因此,在電腦已慢慢涉及概念階段的使用時,本研究希望探討:使用電腦媒材從事構想發展之設計思考過程,以及電腦本身的特性對設計構想發展與呈現之影響。另外,在研究方法的議題上也同時關注兩種口語報告法在電腦媒材環境下,資料內容呈現的差異。 研究進行兩部分實驗,首先是探討設計思考的認知實驗,以放聲思考法獲取口語資料來進行編碼分析,得到幾個設計思考現象;另外,是放聲思考與影音回溯的比較實驗,針對兩種口語報告法在質與量方面的呈現能力進行比較,以及兩者在呈現設計認知活動的差異之深入分析,最後檢視先前所獲得的設計思考現象之有效性。 研究結論得到關於使用電腦媒材在構想發展階段的一些設計思考現象,以及口語報告法的導向差異,並提出後續可能發展的相關議題。

Today, the computer media has become more and more important in design process. It's not only used as kind of simulated and presented media. Various kinds of researches also start developing the computer aided design system and probing the possibility using computers in creative activities. In resent years, many studies concentrate on the forepart of design, the concept generation stage, but most of them are based on conventional media such as papers and pencils. This study attempts to probe the different design thinking phenomenon produced through concept generation by computers from by conventional media, and the effects of the development and presence of design concept generation resulted from the merits and features of the computers themselves. Besides these, the difference between think-aloud and video/audio protocol for the using of computer media has also been concerned. The methodology of this study includes two parts, first is the design thinking experiment by gaining subject’s verbal data in think-aloud way and then encoding it to analyze. Another is the comparison experiment between think-aloud and video/audio protocol to contrast their ability of gaining data in quantity and quality about design cognition. This study finds some phenomena of design thinking when using computers to progress concept generation, and the oriented difference between two protocol reports, finally also mentions the limitation and further studies.

構想發展; 電腦媒材; 設計思考; 口語分析; protocol