標題: 扭轉絲狀液晶顯示器中動態響應與溫度關聯之研究

關鍵字: 動態響應;扭轉絲狀液晶顯示器;雙穩態扭轉絲狀液晶顯示器;dynamics;twisted nematic liquid crystal displays;bistable twisted nematic liquid crystal displays

摘要: 本論文主要研究目的為找出簡單的方法估算溫度對扭轉絲狀液晶顯示器中動態響應速度之影響,分別針對目前廣為使用的九十度扭轉絲狀液晶顯示器與深具潛力的雙穩態扭轉絲狀液晶顯示器的動態響應與溫度之關聯深入探討。九十度扭轉絲狀液晶顯示器中,我們找出一個簡單的方法估算溫度對下降時間、上升時間與延遲時間之影響; 而在雙穩態扭轉絲狀液晶顯示器中,我們估算了溫度對2p 狀態的切換時間之影響並發現在0°狀態轉換中,穿透率會出現一凸起,此凸起在實驗與模擬中均可發現,且溫度會影響此凸起的最高穿透率。

We examined a method to evaluate the temperature effects on the dynamics of twisted nematic liquid crystal displays. We investigated on the relation between the temperature and the dynamics of 90° twisted nematic liquid crystal displays and bistable twisted nematic liquid crystal displays. In 90° twisted nematic liquid crystal displays, we examined a simple and good method to estimate the temperature effects on the decay time, rise time and delay time. Besides, in bistable twisted nematic liquid crystal displays, we also evaluated the temperature effects on the transition time of the 2p state in the similar way. In our experimental and computer simulation results, there was an optical jut in the homeotropic to 0°state transition. This jut would be influenced by temperature.