標題: 液晶背投影顯示器的光學系統建立與顯示屏幕影像品質之研究

關鍵字: 液晶背投影系統;顯示屏幕;Optical system;Screen

摘要: 本論文的研究主要目標在於建立液晶背投影顯示器的光學系統模型,來探討顯示屏幕的影像品質。其內容可以分為兩大部份: 第一個部份是利用光學分析軟體建立液晶背投影顯示器的光學系統模型,並分析照明系統的集光效率與亮度均勻度,發現燈泡極間距(Arc gap)的大小是影響的主因。隨後,在考慮照明系統安裝上的公差時,又發現燈泡所造成的公差最大。第二個部份,利用建立好的光學系統模型,針對顯示屏幕的影像品質作探討,包括觀賞視角、亮度均勻度、光輸出效率。 應用這樣的光學系統模型做顯示屏幕的影像品質分析,除可以得到顯示屏幕的分析結果外,尚可針對系統各組成元件作做最佳化和公差分析,如照明系統中燈泡位置安排。此外,其分析結果可以成為往後顯示屏幕設計的重要依據之一,並提升研發速度、降低生產成本。

The objective of the research project is to examine the image quality projected on a screen of a rear LC projection system by a novel optical system model. Establishment of optical system model for a rear LC projection is the first subject studied in the thesis. Then, the length of arc gap is a major effect for uniformity of the liquid crystal panel when analyses illumination system. Beside, the setup of lamp in optical system is a major tolerance when analyses setup tolerance of illumination system. Evaluation of image quality projected on a screen is the next subject researched. Brightness, viewing-angle, and uniformity of imagery are the key parameters proposed to evaluate image qulity. Not only obtain the simulation result but also analyses the tolerance or optimizes the elements of optical system when apply such optical system model to evaluate image quality. Beside, the simulation result is provided to engineers as references