標題: 台灣製造業發展趨勢與措施之研究──以機械、紡織、食品、通訊及光電工業實證推論

關鍵字: 製造業;發展趨勢;機械;紡織;食品;通訊;光電;Manufacturing Industry;Development Trend;Machinery;Textile;Food;Communication;Opto-electronics

摘要: 製造業一向是台灣經濟發展之原動力,過去四十餘年來,在政府與民間共同努力所創造之安定、優良之投資發展環境下,不斷提升競爭力,已經有相當顯著之成就。惟近年來,台灣製造業發展與投資環境卻面臨幾項較諸以往更為重大之挑戰,台灣產業已面臨轉型升級之關鍵時刻。 尤其自亞洲金融危機之後,傳統工業中各行業面臨不同問題,有些行業受到國際景氣低迷之衝擊;有些則因逐漸喪失競爭力,陷入生存窘境,值得關注。更鑑於台灣製造業發展係有其特定之歷程,未來應非僅發展具潛力之新興科技產業,如何協助傳統工業技術升級,提高產品附加價值亦應屬重點推動工作。故擬以整體製造業及篩選出之機械、紡織、食品、通訊及光電等五項個別產業,利用廣泛之資料觀察、搜集與分析研判,並以SWOT分析、德菲法(Delphi Method)及深度訪談法(In-depth Method)對上述五項個別產業之未來發展趨勢歸納引申,以佐證本研究之分析,再依結果擬具適切之發展措施與建議,提供關心台灣製造業發展之各界人士參考。

The manufacturing industry has always been the driving force of Taiwan's economic development. Under the stable and good investment climate created by the continuous efforts of both the government and the private sector in promoting the industry's competitiveness for the last past forty more years, it has gained remarkable achievement. However, the key moment for industries in Taiwan to make necessary business transformation and integration has come when, in recent years, the development and investment environment of Taiwan's manufacturing industry were facing some never-before strong challenges. Attention shall be given especially to the time after the financial crisis in Asia when different businesses in conventional industries encountered various problems. Some have been greatly influenced by the impact of the economic depression worldwide and some have been struggling for survival due to the lose of competitiveness. In light of the fact that the development of the manufacturing industry in Taiwan must go through its unique course, not only should the development of potential emerging industries be promoted, but the integration of conventional industrial technologies and increase of product added value are also key tasks in the future. Therefore, this research intended to observe and analyze, broad information collected on the manufacturing industry as a whole and five selected individual industries, including machinery, textile, food, communication and opto-electronics. Also, the future development trends of the five selected industries were summarized and derived through SWOT analysis, Delphi Method and In-depth Method to prove the analysis of this research. Finally, appropriate development measures and suggestions were proposed in accordance with the results as references to those who are concerned about the development of Taiwan's manufacturing industry.