標題: 以混合式規格方法論分析設計自動化製造系統

關鍵字: 需求工程;狀態圖;混合式規格方法論;自動化製造系統。;Requirement engineering;Statecharts;HSM approach;Automated Manufacturing System

摘要: 本文提出一個發展自動化製造資訊系統之新方法論:混合式規格方法論,此方法整合由上而下的功能式分解與由下而上的規格組合策略,混合式規格方法論分析的結果,可以經由轉換法則直接轉換為PLC程式或資料庫系統。 混合式規格方法論著重於功能與狀態的改變,由於接近系統的原來特性,因此易於分析與理解,不像由上而下的功能式分解僅適用於固定環境,加上由下而上的規格組合,可以迎合系統變動的環境需求,而且參考由上而下的階層結構,混合式規格方法論提供系統發展的重要指引,與傳統發展自動化製造系統之方法比較,可發現混合式規格方法論可降低系統發展的複雜性,使得從系統分析到系統實作,更為平順。 從需求工程的角度,本文將自動化製造系統的需求規格分為三類;功能式、行為式、與結構式規格,功能式規格以IDEF0表示,用以描述功能元件、作業流程、與輸入/輸出關係;行為式規格以Statecharts表示,用以描述系統的行為,與狀態的變化;結構式規格以IDEF1X表示,用以描述系統的實際資料組件、相關環境模組、與資料的集串。 最後,為說明混合式規格方法論的可行性,本文以自動化製造系統的三類需求規格為例,說明本方法異於傳統由上而下或由下而上技術的地方,並且顯現其重複使用與擴充功能的特性。

This dissertation presents a hybrid specification method (HSM), which integrates the top-down functional decomposition and bottom-up composition. The results of hybrid specification method can be translated into the PLC programs or databases directly using the transformation rules. HSM aims at functions and state changes that are consistent in nature and are easy to understand and analyze. Unlike the top-down decomposition approach, which is only suitable for stable environments. Using a bottom-up compositional strategy, the hybrid method meets the requirements for changes in variable environments. Moreover, referring the top-down hierarchy, the hybrid method supports guidelines of system development. In comparison with traditional methods, this hybrid specification method will reduce the complexity in the system analysis and design phase, and make the process from system analysis to implementation more smoothly. From requirement engineering, three types of specifications of automated manufacturing systems (AMSs) are identified: functional, behavioral, and structural specifications. The functional view is described using the language of IDEF0, which describes its functional component, activity flow, and the input/output relations. The behavioral view is described using the language of Statecharts, which describes its behavior and the state-transition relations. The structural view is described using the language of IDEF1X, which describes its physical components, the environment modules, and the clusters of data. To demonstrate the viability of this method, three types of specifications of AMSs are analyzed and designed using this method. The proposed method provides an alternative to the traditional top-down decomposition or the bottom-up composition techniques with reusable and extendable properties. ABSTRACT………………………………………………………………………….I 中文摘要…………………………………………………………………………….II 致謝…………………………………………………………………………………III TABLE OF CONTENTS…………………………………………………………..IV LIST OF FIGURES…………………………………………………………………V LIST OF TABLES………………………………………………………………….VI CHAPTER 1 INTRODUCTION 1 1.1 MOTIVATION 1 1.2 OBJECTIVES 3 1.3 SPECIFICATION ASPECTS 6 1.4 ORGANIZATION OF THE DISSERTATION 6 CHAPTER 2 TOOLS FOR SPECIFYING AMSS 7 2.1 THE CRITERIA OF SPECIFICATION TOOLS 7 2.2 SADT/IDEF0 8 2.3 STATE MACHINE AND STATECHARTS 10 2.4 STATIC STRUCTURE OF STATECHARTS 14 2.5 EXTENSION OF STATECHARTS 15 2.6 DATA MODEL AND STRUCTURAL CHARACTERISTICS 17 2.7 OBJECT-ORIENTED PARADIGM 19 2.8 PETRI-NET 20 2.9 ARIS METHOD 21 2.10 CONCLUSION 22 CHAPTER 3 ANALYSIS EXAMPLE OF AFD/ABC 25 3.1 FUNCTIONAL SPECIFICATIONS 26 3.2 THE ANALYSIS STEPS OF AFD/ABC 28 3.2.1 FUNCTIONAL MODEL OF AFD 28 3.2.2 ABC MODEL 29 3.2.3 AFD/ABC METHOD ANALYSIS STEPS 31 3.3. APPLICATION AFD/ABC TO AN AMS EXAMPLE 35 3.3.1 INTRODUCTION TO AN AMS EXAMPLE 35 3.3.2 AMS ANALYSIS BY AFD/ABC 36 3.4 DISCUSSIONS 41 3.5 CONCLUSIONS 42 CHAPTER 4 DESIGN EXAMPLE OF AFD/STATECHARTS 43 4.1 THE COMPOSITIONAL TECHNIQUE OF AFD/STATECHARTS 43 4.2 DESIGN STEPS OF THE AFD/STATECHARTS AND TRANSFORMATION RULES 45 4.2.1 DESIGN STEPS OF AFD/STATECHARTS 46 4.2.2 TRANSFORMATION RULES OF STATECHARTS AND PLC IN AFD/STATECHARTS 47 4.3 INTRODUCTION TO A WORKCELL EXAMPLE 48 4.4 STATECHARTS OF THE WORKCELL EXAMPLE 49 4.4.1 DEPICT THE FUNCTIONAL HIERARCHY OF THE OVERALL SYSTEM 49 4.4.2 CONSTRUCT THE STATECHARTS OF EACH SUBMODULE 51 4.4.3 COMPOSITIONAL STATECHARTS 53 4.4. 4 CONTINUE COMPOSING UNTIL THERE IS NO ISOLATED STATECHARTS 54 4.4. 5. MARK THE INITIAL CONFIGURATION 55 4.5 PLC CONTROL EQUATION 55 4.6 CONCLUSIONS 57 CHAPTER 5 DESIGN EXAMPLE OF ROM/IDEF1X 58 5.1 INTRODUCTION 58 5.2 ROM/IDEF1X 61 5.2.1 CONSTRUCTION OF ROM 61 5.2.2 DEVELOPMENT PROCEDURE OF ROM/IDEF1X 62 5.2.3 TRANSFORMATION BETWEEN IDEF1X DATA MODEL AND RELATIONAL SCHEMA 64 5.2.4 MAPPING OBJECT DOMAIN TO OO PROGRAM 66 5.3 APPLY ROM/IDEF1X TO DEVELOP A TOOL DATABASE SYSTEM 67 5.3.1 STEP 1: DECOMPOSE REQUIREMENT STATEMENTS INTO BASIC REQUIREMENTS 68 5.3.2 STEP 2: DEFINE THE PHYSICAL OBJECTS 68 5.3.3 STEP 3: IDENTIFY THE RELATIONSHIPS AND SELECTING RULES 70 5.4 OBJECT DOMAIN OF A TOOL DATABASE SYSTEM 72 5.4.1 STEP 4: IDENTIFY THE ATTRIBUTES AND THEIR CORRESPONDING PRIMARY KEY 72 5.4.2 STEP 5: DEPICT THE ABSTRACT DATA MODEL AND TRANSFORM IT INTO RELATIONAL SCHEMA 73 5.4.3 STEP 6: CLUSTER BASIC REQUIREMENTS INTO OBJECT DOMAINS 75 5.4.4 STEP 7: MAP EACH OBJECT DOMAIN INTO OO PROGRAMMING MODULES 78 5.5 IMPLEMENTATION AND DISCUSSIONS 79 5.5.1 SYSTEM STRUCTURE AND OPERATING PROCESS 79 5.5.2 CHARACTERISTICS OF ROM/IDEF1X 82 5.6 CONCLUSIONS 83 CHAPTER 6 DISCUSSION AND MATHEMATICAL FOUNDATION OF HSM 84 6.1 BEHAVIORAL ANALYSIS OF AFD/STATECHARTS 84 6.2 STATECHARTS AND PETRI NET 87 6.2.1 PETRI NET 87 6.2.2 THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN STATECHARTS AND PETRI NET 88 6.3 LOGIC FOUNDATION OF ROM/IDEF1X 91 6.4 OBJECT LOGIC 94 6.4.1 INTRODUCTION TO THE O-LOGIC 94 6.4.2 O-LOGIC SYNTAX 94 6.4.3 SEMANTICS OF O-LOGIC 97 6.5 IDEF1X 99 6.5.1 TYPES OF RELATIONSHIPS OF IDEF1X 99 6.5.2 IDEF1X DATA MODEL CARDINALITY CONSTRAINTS 101 6.6 REPRESENTING IDEF1X DATA MODEL IN LOGIC SPECIFICATIONS 104 6.6.1 TRANSFORMATION RULES 104 6.6.2 TOOLING SYSTEM IN O-LOGIC 109 6.7 THE PROOF SYSTEM 114 6.7.1 PROOF AND QUERY 114 6.7.2 PROOF THEORY OF O-LOGIC 115 6.8 CONCLUSION 120 CHAPTER 7 CONCLUSIONS 121 7.1 SUMMARY 121 7.2 CONTRIBUTION OF THE RESEARCH 122 7.3 FUTURE DIRECTION 123 REFERENCES 124