標題: 先進旅行者資訊系統使用人需求特性分析

關鍵字: 智慧型運輸系統(ITS);先進旅行者資訊系統(ATIS);Intelligent Transportation System;Advanced Traveler Information system

摘要: 先進旅行者資訊系統使用人需求面之研究 研究生:張嬋娟 指導教教授:黃承傳 國立交通大學交通運輸研究所 摘 要 由於經濟的快速發展,國內小汽車數量逐年增加,導致嚴重的交通壅塞問題。提供旅行者道路相關資訊,是改善交通問題的方法之一,俾利旅行者自行避開壅塞路段,分散旅次,減少道路擁擠,降低不必要的旅行時間。 近年來,各先進國家積極地運用電腦、電子及通訊等先進科技發展智慧型運輸系統,以提高現有運輸系統的效率。而先進旅行者資訊系統(ATIS)為智慧型運輸系統的主要次系統之一,其功能在藉由交通資訊的提供,協助旅行者作最有效的旅運決策,減緩交通壅塞現象。而先進旅行者資訊系統之規劃、設計首須瞭解使用人之資訊需求項目與特性,此為本研究之動機。 本研究首先回顧目前世界各國在先進旅行者資訊系統方面的發展及應用情形。其次,透過問卷調查之方式,分析私人運具駕駛及大眾運輸使用者對於先進旅行者資訊系統之需求特性。就所調查收集之資料進行統計分析可歸納出以下三項主要結果: 1.大部分的使用人認為行前資訊較路途中資訊有益。 2.用路人認為先進旅行者資訊系統中最重要的項目須包含道路狀況、交通狀況、意外事故、天氣狀況、替代運具、替代道路、轉乘及停車等資訊。 3.大部分受訪的私人運具駕駛人及大眾運輸使用者均認為電台廣播及電視播報是較容易接收之傳輸媒介。 本研究亦針對先進旅行者資訊系統之發展,分別就政府政策、推動組織、經營管理、法令規範及技術應用等提出相關建議,期望對政府及相關單位未來在資訊系統規劃及政策推動上有所助益。

Title Of Thesis: The Analysis Of User’s Demand in Advanced Traveler Information System Name of Institute: Institute of Traffic Transportation National Chiao Tung University Name of Student: chan chuan chang Advisor: Dr. Cherng - Chwan Huang Abstract Due to the rapid economic development, the number of private owned vehicles has been increased tremendously, which causes serious traffic congestion problem. One of solutions to reduce these traffic jams is to provide travelers the traffic condition information. With this traffic information, traveler could avoid the jammed roads and reduce the unnecessary time spent on roads. Recently, attention is increasing the efficiency of existing transportation systems through the use of advanced computers, electronics, and communication technologies. One major subsystem in Intelligent Transportation System(ITS),Advanced Traveler Information system (ATIS) are proposed to provide an array of capabilities to alleviate traffic congestion in urban networks. The design of ATIS should be based on information requirements obtained directly from the end users of system. This study is based on such motivation. This study begins with a comprehensive review of the development and application in advance traveler information system all over the world. Two surveys are then conducted to the demand characteristics of two groups (private vehicle drivers and mass transit users) to obtain user information requirements for Advanced Traveler Information System (ATIS). Through statistical analysis of the surveyed data, the major findings are: 1.Most users think that pre-trip information is more useful than en-route information. 2.Road-users consider road conditions, traffic conditions, accidents, the weather, transferring and parking information, alternate modes and alternate routes, as the most important ATIS services. 3.Both private vehicle drivers and mass transit users consider of radio and television reports are the most easily accessible media to all users. The results obtained in this research are expected to provide as a reference for the planning of new traveler information system, because the requirement of information is the key factors to affect traveler behavior.