標題: 含三共軛環之氫鍵錯合物及側鏈型液晶高分子之液晶及發光性質之研究

關鍵字: 氫鍵錯合物;側鏈型液晶高分子;三共軛環;H-bonded Complexes;Side-Chain LC Polymers;Three-conjugated Ring

摘要: 本研究中合成數種三共軛含雜環的小分子及末端含壓克力基的單體(質子受體),各與數種不同的質子予體酸以製備氫鍵液晶材料。並藉由偏光顯微鏡(POM)、示差熱分析儀(DSC)做物性量測,以探討分子軟段長度及改變不同質子酸的氫鍵錯合物之液晶行為。實驗結果顯示,共軛分子(質子受體)末端軟段拉長有助於提升氫鍵錯合物的液晶Smectic C相溫度範圍,並抑制Smectic A相的生成,整個系列的共軛小分子以及氫鍵錯合物、側鏈型液晶高分子,在液晶行為上完全呈現Smectic層列相,並未觀察到Nematic向列相的生成。 除此之外,由於共軛分子在有機電致發光扮演極重要的角色,也將前述四種共軛光電分子之Photoluminescence in pure film、solution、blend film、Electroluminescence的表現做分析研究,也針對氫鍵錯合物的Photoluminescence in pure film,作發光性質的探討。最後,以PBBOC16及其PBBOC16/C10ONA、PBBOC16/p-PC10BA等氫鍵錯合物為樣品,探討在變溫、配向的過程中,其在液晶rubbing cell裡的發出偏極光性質之變化。

In this study, several 3 ring-conjugated compounds containing pyridyl group,including one compound containing methylacryloyl group, have been synthesized, and they are used as proton acceptors. The proton acceptors combined with several different proton donors containing carboxylic acid group are used to form the H-bonded liquid crystalline(LC) materials. In order to investigate their LC behavior, these complexes were characterized by POM and DSC. It can be seen from the experimental results that the elongation of flexible parts in the conjugated compounds helps to increase the range of the smectic C phase in these H-bonded complexes, but restrain the growth of the smectic A phase. All series of compounds, H-bonded complexes, and side-chain LC polymers show smectic phases upon heating process, and the nematic phase is not observed. Due to the fact that the conjugated compounds play an important role in the organic light-emitting system, we will also intend to analyze and study the performance of these conjugated opto-electronic molecules on light-emitting properties. In addition,the light-emitting of H-bonded complexes are also been studied. Finally, PBBOC16 and its H-bonded complex (PBBOC16/C10ONA、PBBOC16/p-PC10BA)were used in the LC rubbing cell to discuss their polarized light-emitting properties during the heating and aligned process.