標題: 以技術預測方法探討無線區域網路技術的發展與市場區隔

關鍵字: 技術預測;市場區隔;三菱總合研究所;無線區域網路;藍芽;紅外線數據協會;家庭無線射頻;Technology forecasting;market segment;MRI;WLAN;Bluetooth;IrDA;Home RF

摘要: 短距離無線傳輸市場的成形是資訊化社會誕生的必然結果。近幾年來無線區域網路的相關標準及技術蓬勃發展,在2.4GHz頻帶中,有三種主流技術被FCC(Federal Communications Commission)規劃使用,即WLAN(IEEE 802.11)、Bluetooth、Home RF,加上紅外線傳輸(IrDA),四者成為目前主要之短距離無線區域網路技術,但是他們彼此之間的發展態勢以及競爭狀態仍屬渾沌未明。本研究從消費者使用習性出發,兼顧各項技術佐證,藉由探索無線區域網路的技術沿革、無線區域網路應用市場的概況及未來趨勢,分別針對各項技術之特色,進行消費者偏好調查,試著在這未被區劃的市場裡面尋求一新的市場區隔特性。 根據研究結果,在技術調查方面,四種主要的無線區域網路技術在11產品特性裡面各具優勢。根據需求問卷的結果,消費者在購買個人無線區域網路產品時,以「作為隨身數位助理」和「行動通訊」為主要目的,最重視的功能特性是「資料傳輸速度」,其次為模組價格,在購買家庭無線區域網路產品時,以「家庭自動化」和「獲得及時資訊」為主要目的,最重視的功能特性是「資料傳輸速度」,其次為跨平台互通性,而企業應用市場的消費者最重視的功能特性是「安全保護」,其次為資料傳輸速度。彙總技術調查以及需求調查結果,本研究得到無線區域網路市場於不同技術規格下之應用市場區隔,在個人應用市場上以Bluetooth1.1最具優勢,家庭應用市場以Home RF 2.0技術最具備優勢,企業應用市場則是以IEEE 802.11b技術最具發展空間。

The purpose of this thesis is to find out the features of different segments in a new market – the market of short-distance wireless communication products. The formation of the market of short-distance wireless communication products is a natural result of an informationized society. In recent years, the standards and technology for wireless local area network products have been developed aggressively. Regarding the products with 2.4GHz frequency band, three technologies, WLAN (IEEE 802.11), Bluetooth, and Home RF have been adopted by FCC (Federal Communications Commission). The above-mentioned three technologies, together with IrDA, are the main four technologies for the short-distance wireless local area network products. However, their development and competition status still remains unclear. This thesis, approaching from users’ habits and preferences, technical matters and their applications, as well as current market status and future trend, tries to find out the features of different segments in this new market. This research conducts surveys on both technical issues and customer needs. According to a survey on technical issues, each of the four technologies has its advantage over 11 product features. A result of a questionnaire regarding customer needs indicates that the consumers purchase personal wireless local area network products mainly for “personal digital assistant” and “mobile communication.” The features stressed for personal usage are first “data transmission speed,” and then “price of module.” The major purposes of buying home-used wireless local area network products are “home automation” and “obtaining in-time information”. For home-users, the most important feature is “data transmission speed” and then “interoperability in different platforms.” Yet, in an industrial market, the users emphasize “security” the most and then “data transmission speed.” According to the results of the above surveys, this research concludes that in a personal user’s market, Bluetooth 1.1 is advantaged; in a home-user’s market, Home RF 2.0 is advantaged; and in an industrial market, IEEE 802.11b is in an advantageous position.