標題: 行動網際網路產業之發展趨勢

關鍵字: 行動網際網路;行動通訊;mobile internet;mobile communication

摘要: 網際網路具有資料豐富的特性,而行動通訊極具方便性,兩者相整合所發展出的行動網際網路則同時兼具了這兩方面優點,該產業具備相當大的潛在市場。 行動網際網路產業內包括了電信服務、手機製造、無線入口網站、無線ICP、無線ISP等相關業者,電信服務業者與手機業者直接面對行動網際網路使用者,其中又以電信服務業者在該產業發展初期最具有議價能力。 行動網際網路具備了及時性、地域性、個人化等優點,但目前仍有面臨頻寬、內容、費用、操作環境與使用者上網習慣、安全性、互通性等問題需要改善。 本研究針對行動網際網路的產業組成、特性及應用等方面進行探討並提出建議。

Mobile internet combines the advantage of easy information exchange of the internet and the convenience of mobile communications. It is expected to be the driving force for next generation wireless communications. The key players in the emerging mobile internet industry include the mobile communication service providers, the mobile handset manufactures, the wireless portals, the wireless ICPs, and the wireless ISPs etc. This research explores the roles of each of the players to nourish the mobile internet market, their strengths and weaknesses, and the challenges that they face. Before mobile internet market demand can take off, the following conditions must exist: 1. Broadband wireless access 2. Abundant contents and mobile services 3. Affordable usage charges 4. User friendly operation environment 5. Consumers behavior become adapted to wireless internet 6. Security of wireless information exchange 7. Compatibility among handset, wireless service providers, and wireless mobile applications