架構於有線電視網路之互動隨選教學環境研製

The Research and Implementation of Interactive Education on Demand Environment Based on Cable Television Network

隨著通訊方式的日新月異,學習的方式也更加的多元化,每天到學校上課已經不是求學求知的唯一管道。遠距教學(Distance Learning)架構在電信、電腦、傳播科技三者之間的有效應用,是兼含視覺與聽覺的雙向學習方式,運用新的科技突破時空的限制讓教學的範圍再擴大。也是目前最熱門的學習方式,它提供了現代學習者隨時隨地(Any Time Any Where)都可學習的機會。 目前遠距教學的發展大致上分成即時群播、虛擬網站、課程隨選三個系統,雖然都已經有完整的系統出現,但是卻有時間限制、網路頻寬不足、影片畫質差、互動性不佳等問題。在本論文中我們取長補短提出『互動式隨選教學環境』的概念,利用本實驗室先前研發的有線電視隨選視訊系統(Cable Video On Demand System , 簡稱CVOD系統)以及新版的有線電視網路控制器(Cable Network Controller , 簡稱CNC),我們實作出一套互動式隨選教學系統,其中包含了課程管理、使用者管理、學生使用者程式、老師使用者程式,用以解決目前遠距教學發展所遇到的瓶頸。

This paper presents a multimedia distance education system, called IEOD (Interactive Education On Demand). The IEOD system provides a distance lecture environment supported by multi-user interactive tools such as text chatting and a shared whiteboard on the user’s main program. In addition, this system offers a self-study environment in which the student access lecture video and notes on students’ main program. For the on-demand lecture service, multimedia data of lectures are stored on the database of the IEOD system. The system is accessible by the registered users through Cable TV Network. This network environment provides enough bandwidth and avoids some troubles via LAN, PSTN, ISDN, and Internet. The IEOD system includes the lecture management program, the user ID management program, the student’s program, and the teacher’s program. It can provide a good environment to educate students via multimedia interactive communication and make remote users be within easy distance.

有線電視網路; 遠距教學; 互動式隨選教學環境; 互動式隨選教學系統; Cable Network; CVOD; IEOD; Distance Learning