標題: 以動態決定之膚色為基礎的人臉偵測與角度估計

關鍵字: 人臉偵測;顏色基底的;眼睛定位;Face Detection;Color-Based;Eyes Localization

摘要: 本篇論文提出了一套以膚色為基礎的方法。 本方法除了可以偵測臉部的區域以及雙眼的位置外, 還可以決定人臉旋轉的方向。 在本方法中, 我們先將影像中的純色區域取出, 然後再利用一些理所當然的規則來對純色區域作篩選。 在找出人臉區域後, 再利用統計的方法分別偵測出雙眼的垂直位置與水平位置。 至於人臉的旋轉角度則是利用雙眼的水平位置來決定的。 本系統對人臉區域與雙眼的垂直位置定位有90%以上的辨識率, 至於雙眼的水平位置定位則有65%的辨識率。

This thesis propose a facial color-based face detection scheme for human face detection, eye localization and rotation estimation. In this thesis, a down-sampling and de-noising process is applied first. And then our system merging neighbored similar pixels generates whole-colored regions. After generating these whole-color regions, impossible face regions are dropped according to some obvious rules. Finally, eye location and rotation direction of head is also detected. The correctness rate when extracting face regions and vertical eyes location is over 90%, and 65% when detecting eye horizontal location.