標題: D-DOM:分散式的文件之物件模型架構

關鍵字: 可延伸性標示語言;文件之物件模型架構;訊息導向仲介軟體;XML;DOM;MOM

摘要: XML已經被廣泛的被應用在企業間資訊傳遞上,對未來而言將會有許多的 XML document 存在於企業中,因此,要如何從這廣大的 XML document 中取得真正想要的資料將是一大課題。W3C 提供跨語言、平臺的文件之物件模型( DOM )供程式去動態存取資料的內容,因此透過 DOM 我們便可以層層搜尋及更新已結構化的文件。 在本篇論文中所提出的D-DOM ,是一個分散式DOM的架構,透過 D-DOM 可以使多個不同機器上的 Document 整合在一起,並且提供存取遠端 Document 的服務。由於 D-DOM 是遵循著 DOM 的規格,因此,應用程式可以使用DOM API 去存取多個提供 DOM實作的資料源 (如 檔案系統、E-mail 或是Database) ,並且不需要去考慮要如何整合這些不同的資料來源便可以找尋想要的資料。

XML has been widely used in business to business communication model and there will be lots of XML documents inside an enterprise. Thus, how to retrieve and manage required information from these XML documents become a key issue. The W3C Document Object Model is a platform and language neutral interface that allows program or script to dynamically access the content of a document. Hence, we can use DOM interface to traverse and update any structured document, include XML. D-DOM is a distributed DOM framework, which can combined multiple documents from distinct host into single one, provides remote access facility. D-DOM follows the DOM specification so that DOM application can use DOM API to retrieve any required information from multiple information source which provided DOM implementation ( File System, E-mail messaging, database). Consequently, we can retrieve the information from these information source and need not care about how to integrate these information source.