標題: MOM Bridge-異質MOM整合的新架構

關鍵字: 訊息導向;中介軟體;整合架構;訊息;MOM;Middleware;Message Oriented Middleware;Enterprise Application Integration

摘要: Message Oriented Middleware(MOM),一種client/server的基礎架構,藉由MOM,位於不同平台的應用程式能互相溝通,增加了應用程式的互通性(interoperability)、可攜性(portability)、靈活性(flexibility)。但隨著每家MOM應用的技術不同,整合的工作也益加繁瑣與困難,因此如何整合各個不同的MOM以達到訊息共享的目的已成為一非常重要的議題。 本論文提出一「MOM Bridge」架構,提供MOM整合者一個設計模式,以整合不同的MOM。經由本架構,整合管理者可依每個MOM不同的效率自訂每個MOM的效率成本,而Bridge會經由此成本動態求出最有效率的路徑讓訊息的交換更迅速,同時也提供網路容錯,以確保訊息的正常傳送;此外MOM Bridge的容易建置與可擴充性也易於與未來的中界軟體作結合。

Message-oriented middleware (MOM) is a client/server infrastructure that increases the interoperability, portability, and flexibility of an application by allowing the application to be distributed over multiple heterogeneous platforms. With the variety of the technology used in MOM, the integration of heterogeneous MOM becomes complicated and difficult. Thus, how to integrate heterogeneous MOM is currently an urgent and important issue. In this thesis, we provide heterogeneous MOM integrators a design pattern, a novel architecture named “MOM Bridge”. Through our design, “MOM Bridge” will dynamically route the message more efficiently by allowing the integrator of heterogeneous MOM setting the cost (the efficiency of MOM) for each MOM. It also provides network fault tolerance to gurantee the delivery of messages. Besides, the easy deployment and the extensibility of “MOM Bridge” provide a easy way to integrate new MOMs .