標題: 合作競爭式的網路分享建構學習環境

關鍵字: 合作學習;合作建構概念圖;競爭學習;分享建構;概念圖;同儕互評;社會知識建構;collaborative learning;cooperative concept maps;competitive learning;sharing construction;concept maps;peer assessment;social construction of knowledge

摘要: 合作學習一直被廣泛的應用在教育學習活動,但在評估合作學習的效果時,常發現學生經由討論以合作完成作業中,無法達到所設定的目標。近年來已經有越來越多合作建構概念圖的研究,因為多是採取小組討論建構概念圖的方式,不免會有上述合作效果不良的狀況﹔另一方面,概念圖的評分方式通常由老師一人所主導,對老師而言是一項繁瑣的工作,且常會流於主觀。本研究試圖提出一種新的「合作競爭式」學習模組,發展出以網路學習為範疇的分享建構學習環境,期望能提供另一種合作學習的新方向,並形成一個雙向累積的分享建構學習社群,以提昇學生間的社會知識建構成效。以交通大學的學生為受試者,經過兩次實驗活動,發現學生在此合作競爭式學習社群中所得的成績雖然與傳統成績相關不高,但卻可以明顯的區隔出學生的分數,得高分的學生必須是在個人建構與分享建構都有很好的表現。經由專家評論本系統環境的學習社群所互選出來的第一名之概念圖,發現這些最佳概念圖確實都做的不錯,可見經由這個「合作競爭模組」的運作,可以評選出不錯的概念圖。實驗後施測的態度問卷顯示學生願意採用分享建構的學習方式,競爭雖然會帶來壓力,但卻有效保證分享建構的品質﹔大多數學生都滿意本系統設計的各種介面。最後,本研究提出教學及未來研究上的各種建議。

Group learning on web constructive environment has been many researchers and educators’ interest. To achieve effective group learning on the Internet, teachers may need to confront some problems of unequal participation, such as hitchhiker or dominance of any one member in a group. In this study, we developed an Internet-based concept mapping systems that facilitate participants’ equal contribution and interactive linking their assignments for accumulative learning. A Cooperative-Competitive module is embedded into this sharing construction learning environment. This environment aims to prevent previous drawbacks and form a sharing construction community to enhance the social construction of knowledge. This study was undertaken in a research university in Taiwan. The findings revealed that the scores in this Internet-based concept mapping system are not related to traditional grades, but the scores can be distinguished. High- performance students must perform remarkably in both personal construction stage and interlinking construction stage. Overall this study discovered the best concept maps decided by the sharing construction community are well constructed and then accomplish the accumulative learning. Students express a preference to adopt this sharing construction to learn and show satisfaction with this system. Finally, this study recommends suggestions for researchers and educators in practical use.