標題: 群播資料流之路由最佳化

關鍵字: 群播;網路最佳化;多媒體;multicast;network optimization;multimedia

摘要: 在電腦網路上提供多媒體服務已是目前的趨勢,而多媒體資料遠比傳統的資料量大的多。因此如何節省網路資源、避免頻寬的浪費就越顯其重要。在當某部機器要傳遞資料給一群機器時,群播技術的使用可以節省相當多的頻寬。所以漸漸有不少的研究人員投入並探討群播路由問題。一般而言我們可以將群播路由問題分成單一群播問題以及多重群播問題等兩大類。目前為止絕大多數的研究都是有關於單一的群播問題。然而,就實際的網路應用而言,應該是有很多個群播會議同時發生,而這些群播會議就會互相去競爭網路上有限的資源(例如:頻寬),這就是多重群播的路徑問題。在本論文中,我們探討了一些群播的路由問題(包括單一群播以及多重群播)。我們提出了一些演算法來求這類問題的最佳解。我們相信這些研究成果將會對於改進多媒體網路之使用有些幫助。

As multimedia service becomes more widely used through computer networks, conserving network resources becomes increasingly important. Multicast communications can save network bandwidths when delivering data to multiple destinations. Therefore, many researchers have given much attention to multicast routing problems. The multicast routing problems can be divided into two categories, the single-multicast routing problem and the multiple-multicast routing problem. Most of the multicast routing problems only consider a single multicast session. However, in the real world, several multicast sessions will be broadcast, simultaneously. These multicast sessions will contend for the limited resources (such as bandwidth) of networks. This creates the multiple-multicast routing problem. In this dissertation, we study several multicast routing problems, which belong to both single and multiple categories. Some algorithms were proposed to solve these problems. We believe that the results are useful for improving the network utilization in multimedia networks.