標題: 在 IEEE 802.11e EDCA無線區域網路下以服務品質導向的服務允許控制演算法

關鍵字: 無線網路;802.11e;EDCA;存取控制;頻寬分配;服務品質;WLAN;802.11e;EDCA;call admission control;bandwdith reservation;QoS

摘要: 最近數年之間無線網路(IEEE 802.11) 已迅速在世界各地布建.但是無線網路的服務品質並未在最初的規範中被提及.雖然IEEE以在著手訂定IEEE 802.11e來嘗試提升無線網路在服務品質控制上的能力.不過如何滿足不同的服務需求仍然是一個問題.在眾多常見的服務當中. 即時通訊服務例如VoIP 對於服務品質的要求更是嚴苛.本論文主要研究目的在於從服務允許控制演算法的角度來確保在無線網路的即時通訊服務能夠保持在令人滿意的程度. 在本論文中提出一個根據IEEE 802.11e EDCA 無線網路架構的服務允許控制演算法. 這個演算法的目的有二.一為確定系統仍然可以滿足一個新即時通訊服務的服務要求.二為保證已存在這個系統中的即時通訊服務其服務品質仍然維持在令人滿意的範圍.除了對於即時通訊服務作服務允許控制外,一個針對非即時通訊系統的頻寬維持控制也在這篇論文中被提出來控制非即時通訊服務對於即時通訊服務和服務允許控制演算法的影響.

How to fulfill the QoS of different kinds of services is getting more and more important with the increasing demands of WLAN system. Although different applications have different priority settings under the definition of IEEE 802.11e spec, the contention process still disturbs hard QoS guarantee in EDCA. In this thesis, Virtual traffic source estimation (VTSE) algorithm is proposed to judge the access request of a new real-time service by estimating the impacts of the new real-time service and the system loading. By using VTSE, WLAN system can protect real-time services’ QoS effectively. A bandwidth reservation algorithm is also proposed to implement with VTSE to prevent the impacts of non-real-time services.