標題: 1.5伏特高效能互補式金氧半場效電晶體之鎖相迴路

關鍵字: 鎖相迴路;Phased-Locked Loop

摘要: 本篇論文描述1.5伏特高效能互補式金氧半場效電晶體之鎖相迴路,它包含相頻偵測器( Phase-Frequency Detector )、電荷幫浦器 ( Charge-Pump )、低通濾波器 ( Low-Pass Filter )、電壓控制型震盪器( Voltage-Controlled Oscillator )、和可程式化除頻器 ( Programmable Divider )。由於它具有低功率消耗的特性,所以適用於低功率的產品,例如:行動電話、個人數位助理和其他手提式的系統。 在此鎖相迴路電路中,我們使用了電流式設計的電路,使得它對基底的干擾以及電壓源的干擾有較強的抵抗能力。在相位的特性上,此相頻偵測器具有小於一百微微秒的禁制區。此電荷幫浦式濾波器提供零伏特至1.5伏特的全範圍輸出電壓。此外,它提供了額外的電流選擇電路,我們可以藉由控制它來改變電荷幫浦器裡的電流源,使得鎖相迴路的效能最佳化。此電壓控制型震盪器具有寬廣的震盪範圍和線性化曲線,震盪範圍從280百萬赫茲至1500百萬赫茲。此可程式化除頻器具有190種除數,範圍從128至510。 此鎖相迴路使用0.35微米標準型互補式金氧半場效電晶體製程,輸入時脈使用2.5百萬赫茲的石英震盪器。此鎖相迴路能鎖定190種不同的區段,範圍從320百萬赫茲至1280百萬赫茲,每個區段的頻寬是5百萬赫茲,整個電路的功率消耗是11.53毫瓦。

In this thesis, we present a 1.5v high-performance CMOS phase-locked loop. It includes a phase-frequency detector, a charge-pump, a low-pass filter, a voltage-controlled oscillator and a programmable divider. It has the low power consumption and it can be used for low-voltage applications, such as mobile-phone, PDAs, and other hand-held systems. In this PLL, we use current-mode circuits and it has large immunity against the influence of substrate and power-supply noise. The phase-frequency detector has a dead-zone less than 100psec in the phase characteristic and the charge-pump has a full- range output voltage from 0v to 1.5v. Besides, it has an extra current-selector circuit to change the current source in the charge-pump in order to optimize the characteristic of PLL. In the voltage-controlled oscillator, it has wide tuning range and exhibits linearity from 280MHz to 1500MHz. The programmable divider has 190 different divide ratios, ranging from 128 to 510. The PLL has been implemented in a 0.35um standard CMOS process, the reference clock uses crystal-oscillator and the reference frequency is 2.5MHz. The PLL can lock 190 different channels ranging from 320MHz to 1280MHz, the bandwidth of every channel is 5 MHz, and the power consumption is 11.53mw.