標題: SrTiO3(100)氧化物同質薄膜成長機制

關鍵字: 鈦酸鍶;薄膜成長機制;脈衝式雷射鍍膜;熱處理;特徵時間;原子力顯微鏡;高能量反射式電子繞射儀;SrTiO3;thin film growth mechanism;pulsed laser deposition;anneal;characteristic time;afm;rheed

摘要: 本論文旨在建立 Perovskite 結構的氧化物同質薄膜成長機制 , 並利用脈衝雷射蒸度的特殊方式 , 在拋光或是台階結構的SrTiO3(100) (STO)基版上於不同時間 , 不同溫度 , 不同蒸鍍率下等情況 , 進行 STO 的同質磊晶薄膜成長機制的研究。在實驗過程裡 , 利用反射式高能量電子繞射儀 (RHEED) 來進行即時的薄膜表面狀態的觀察 , 並且利用AFM 儀器用來取得薄膜表面的影像 , 進而取得 RHEED 強度振盪與表面形體成長時之豐富資訊。 首先 , 由於在學理上有關薄膜表面結構狀況與RHEED強度變化的關係有不同的看法。為了解決這些爭論 , 我們以改變基板溫度 , 找出 RHEED 震盪的週期 , 發現相同的蒸鍍速率會有不同的振盪週期。同時再利用AFM 圖像直接以量化予以證明邊緣密度模型與RHEED強度變化的關係。 因此 , 我們利用邊緣密度模型的理論為根據 , 解釋一系列不同的退火方式下表面的成長情形 , 主要有以下三點 : 1. 我們使用不同基板 , 分別設定不同的蒸鍍溫度 , 並取一段時間分別觀察其退火的特性。發現在 580oC 以前 , RHEED強度與退火時間關係之曲線呈水平線性的狀態 , 並沒有明顯變化 , 580oC 到 700oC 此退火曲線的特性慢慢轉變為 A(1-e-t/□ ) 的形式。而700oC以上則時完全是A(1-e-t/□ ) 的形式. 因此可以推論在 580oC 以下和700oC 以上有完全不同的退火模式 , 而這兩個溫度之間的退火曲線的模式轉換 , 顯示出熱活能作用在薄膜成長為長時間熱擴散之量化的性質。 2. 由第一點的結論 , 我們進一步分別在500oC 與 760oC 之溫度 , 觀察薄膜退火的更精細特性。在充分利用PLD 可以隨時停止蒸鍍的優點 , 分別在某些 RHEED振盪週期的最高 , 一半以及最低的位置開始進行退火 , 發現不同位置會有不同的退火模式 ; 在最高點停止蒸鍍時 , 幾乎都不會對於後續的蒸鍍有太大的影響 , 但是停在最低點時 , 溫度則扮演很重要的角色。於500oC的低溫時 , 退火時間超過 200 秒後會使後續蒸鍍產生RHEED 振盪的振幅變小, 時間低於 200 秒則不會使後續的蒸鍍產生影響。同樣情形也在最低點處開始退火時重複 , 但在760oC的高溫則只需要約 20 ~ 30 秒的退火就會破壞後續的蒸鍍 。 這種再烝鍍後能讓RHEED強度維持原狀的時間稱為退火的特徵時間。 我們發現在低溫時特徵時間較長 , 在高溫時則較短。這種特徵時間直接反映溫度在熱擴散對薄膜後續成長過程的重要性。 3. 藉由 AFM 圖像與Stoyanov 的表面台階理論 , 我們進一步推論 , 當蒸鍍停在 RHEED 震盪最低點時 , 是島嶼密度最高的時刻 。 因此在高溫退火時,熱擴散會使島嶼或薄膜表面上的粒子擴散至島嶼邊緣並互相結合,使島嶼面積增加。較大的島嶼會使島嶼的中間部分有較大的過飽和機率 , 而使得後續的蒸鍍中 , 在這些島嶼上形成新的成核中心 , 進而形成三維結構而使 RHEED 振盪的振幅衰減。在低溫時 , 粒子沒有足夠的熱能擴散至島嶼邊緣 , 所以島嶼在熱處理後的面積變化很小 , 因而不容易影響後續的蒸鍍。因此 , 當退火時間超過特徵時間 , 導致島嶼邊緣因吸入粒子變大而超過臨界半徑時 , 會造成後續的蒸鍍產生新的三維島嶼 , 破壞成長並造成 RHEED 震盪的振幅變小。我們很清楚地看到熱擴散效應在不同溫度的影響。 前述的退火模式能夠提供在一定溫度下 , 於不同時間退火後 , 薄膜成長之起始重要條件。為進一步瞭解在熱處理的環境下 , 粒子在薄膜表面所進行的擴散加速運動機制 。 我們在室溫蒸鍍 STO , 蒸鍍完後再利用各種穩定的升溫速率緩慢的將薄膜加熱到 760oC的高溫 , 並觀察其 RHEED 強度的變化 。 發現加熱過程中 , 不管用多快的昇溫速率 , RHEED 強度都會突然在 660oC左右上升 。 取強度對時間的微分發現有一個類似共振的振幅出現 , 由於是固定的昇溫速率 , 這些 RHEED曲線的時間軸可以轉為溫度軸 。 我們發現轉換後其變化趨勢只與溫度有關 , 而與升溫速率無關 。 我們利用這個實驗與超導熱爬理論連接 , 建立 Langevin類型的熱爬力學類比模型。這個模型包括彈簧 , 黏滯力與熱擴散有關的外力 , 同時作用於一個被放置於粗糙表面的假想布朗粒子。熱擴散等效轉換為隨溫度現呈線性增大的外力 , 其反方向則用一個彈簧與固定的牆壁相連。當外力小於拉住粒子的釘紮力時 , 粒子會被固定在表面上 , 就像溫度小於 580oC 以前的退火所表達的訊息一樣 , 當溫度高於某個臨界溫度 , 例如 660oC, 外力會大於釘札力而使粒子突然加速 , 而後由於彈簧力與黏滯力的影響減速 , 拉回的過程中外力 (溫度) 還在持續變大 , 到最後更大的外力又再次把粒子穩定的拉開而形成與類似共振現象出現 , 我們利用這個模型 , 在性質上成功的解釋上述退火過程中所包含的現象與整個退火過程中所表現的動態行為, 並提供實際薄膜成長過程中隱含的物理機制。這些研究結果提供許多嶄新的方法來看待薄膜的成長過程 , 模型中所包含的各種物理量也提供微觀過程另一層思考

Strontium titanate oxide SrTiO3 (STO) is one of the most important materials widely used in today’s technologies. In this dissertation, the homoepitaxial STO thin films are growth on as-polished and stepped STO(100) substrates by pulsed laser deposition system (PLD). Furthermore, to in-situ study the complex responses of growing thin films, the reflection high-energy electron diffraction (RHEED) technique is employed during the deposition or annealing processes. Moreover the atomic force microscopy (AFM) images are off-situ measured to give the detailed relations between surface morphology and RHEED intensity At first, we succeed to prove the validity of step edge model of RHEED oscillations. The homoepitaxial STO are grown on stepped STO(100) substrates from room temperature to 810oC. It is found that the periods of RHEED oscillations are different under the different deposition temperature. In our system, the real layer-by-layer growth is only the special case under the high temperature above 720oC. Furthermore, the initial drops of RHEED intensity by changing the laser deposition rate are measured on one substrate. The quantitative agreement between the island size and number density can prove the relation between step edge density and the RHEED intensity. It indicates the origin of RHEED oscillations and gives the proper way to establish the growth mechanism of STO homoepitaxial thin films. Second, based on the Stoyanov’s step edge model, we have a series systematical annealing schemes to investigate the correlation between substrate temperature and annealing time. It is found that the higher temperature has the smaller characteristic time, vice versa. Also, if the annealing begins at the bottom of RHEED oscillation’s amplitude, the larger island will be formed while the annealing time is larger than the characteristic time. Here the two-level system will be exhibited in the following growth from the Stoyanov’s model and causes the damping of RHEED oscillations. It directly indicates that how the thermal activation diffusion effects the thin film growth mode under the different fixed temperature. Third, STO thin films are deposited on as-polished STO(100) substrate at room temperature, then slowly anneal it from room temperature to 760oC with the constant temperature rising rates. The RHEED intensity all shows an transition around 660oC. The time differential of RHEED intensity also shows a resonance-like peak, which is centered around 690oC. All the time axis of these curves can be re-scaled to temperature axis and show the universal property. We believe that the pinning mechanism will dominate to prevent the diffusion while temperature is lower than 660oC, and the thermal diffusion will dominate the variation of surface step edge density to change the RHEED intensity while the temperature is above 660oC. Forth, a kinetic model is assumed to explain the above transition property. In the model, a pinning force acted on an imagined Brownian particle against the increasing thermal diffusion force. Here the thermal diffusion force is linear form of temperature, which strictly stems from the analogy of the thermal creep theory suggested by Anderson and Kim. Before the moving of the particle, the external force is always smaller than the pinning force. While the temperature is larger than the transition temperature, Tc, the external force will bigger than the pinning threshold. Then the particle will be suddenly accelerated to move, and obey the Langevin-like force equation, which includes the elastic force, dynamical friction force and damping force acted on the particle. The model is successful to simulate the transition behavior of RHEED intensity during the process of temperature annealing. It implied that the pinning mechanism decides the transition temperature of the temperature annealing. However, this simple model gives a clearly physical picture to explain the kinetic mechanism of thin film growth. Finally, from the viewpoint of sand pile or traffic flow problem, it will give an interesting connection with our model. In such a way that the exactness of kinetic machinery of growing surface can be realized.