標題: 基因轉殖食品之態度研究

關鍵字: 基因食品;態度;Genetically Modified Foods;Attitude

摘要: 基因轉殖食品在歐洲及美國已經引起很大的爭議。在台灣,一般大眾對基因轉殖食品的認知仍很低,但市面上已經可以看見食品業者將其產品標示為非基因改造或非基因轉殖食品。而這些訊息伴隨著媒體的報導將會影響大眾對基因轉殖食品的態度。大眾的態度是決定基因轉殖技術在食品與農業發展方向的關鍵,本論文即欲探討台灣大眾對基因食品的態度研究。根據Hoban,Woodrum和Czaja(1992)所作的研究:認知(Awareness)的高低會影響大眾對基因轉殖技術在農業與食品上的態度,認知愈高其對基因轉殖技術愈持正面的態度。在其研究中,著重於認知的量,而本研究將近一步結合認知的內容特性,來解釋一般大眾的態度同時受此兩種因子之影響。本論文提出prior exposure information content來測量此因子與態度的關係,同時,根據Hoban,Woodrum和Czaja(1992)的研究,摘取一些舊的人口統計變數。另外,亦提出新的人口統計變數來比較不同的差異。本研究結果發現影響大眾對基因食品態度的解釋因子依序是性別、net prior exposure information content與年齡。女性對於基因轉殖食品有較大的反對聲音;民眾接觸愈多的正面消息則其對基因轉殖食品有較正面的態度;年輕的一代對基因轉殖食品有較正面的態度。這些結果將可提供重要的應用。女性是消費市場的主要消費群,故食品業者應注意其對基因轉殖食品的負面態度及其對基因轉殖食品的接受度。當大眾接受較多的正面訊息,則對基因轉殖食品具有正面的態度,故相關訊息在傳遞的過程中,應保持中立的立場以提供大眾作客觀的判斷。年輕人對基因轉殖食品有較正面的態度,其原因可能與其具較高的環境考量有關。他們認為藉由基因轉殖技術將可減少農藥的使用,而有利於土壤。環境保護將是發展基因轉殖食品具說服力的理由。另外,年輕人將是未來的決策者,故他們的態度也應受重視。基因轉殖食品牽涉許多的議題,包括教育、溝通及標示問題。教育與溝通將能提供大眾科學知識,使得大眾的參予與互動更有效果。適當的標示能提供消費者有選擇食品的權利。

Genetically modified foods have arisen many controversies in European and America. In Taiwan, public still has low awareness of these foods, but we can see food manufacturers label their foods as non-GM. The exposure information content will influence public attitude along with availability of other relevant reports. Public attitude will decide the direction of development of genetic engineering. The aim of this study is to understand public attitude formulation towards the new product, genetically modified foods. Based on the previous literature, Hoban, Woodrum and Czaja (1992) proposed awareness and the results indicated that people with low awareness have opposed attitude toward genetic engineering on food and agriculture. This study proposed prior exposure information content, a type of awareness, and interested in its influence on attitude. The results indicated that gender, prior exposure information content, and age are three predictors of attitude formulation. Therefore, we can conclude that (1) women have more opposed attitude than men have, (2) people with net positive prior exposure information content have greater positive attitude, (3) the young have greater positive attitude than the elder. All of these findings give important application. Women are the main consumers consuming foods; therefore, food manufacturers should pay attention on this result and their acceptability of genetically modified foods. While exposure information content become more and more available, public attitude will change; therefore, these transmitting information should be neutral to provide consumers to make subjective decisions. The young will be the major decision makers in the future. They have positive attitude may due to environmental consideration. Using genetic engineering may decrease the use of agriculture chemicals. Environmental preservation may be the most persuasive reason to persuade public to accept the genetically modified foods. Genetically modified foods cover many fields, including education, communication, and label. Education and communication will provide public knowledge to participate, and interact effectively. Public should be given rights to do consuming choice by labeling genetically modified foods.