標題: 晶片上具有頻率偵測功能的直流/直流轉換器以及應用於可重複組態的乘法累加器之設計

關鍵字: 晶片上之直流電壓轉換器;可變參考電壓產生器;動態電壓調整;on chip DC/DC voltage down converter;variable reference voltage generator;dynamic voltage scaling

摘要: 動態電壓調整是最有效用的技術在現今低功率積體電路設計上,論文提出一個在供應電壓為1.2V下具有頻率偵測功能的晶片內直流/直流電壓轉換器。轉換器的輸出端電壓是可以隨著頻率變化而適應性的調整。我們也提出一個參考電壓產生電路,當溫度從-40℃變化到140℃時輸出電壓最大的變化量為5mV。可調式的參考電壓產生器就是架構在這個參考電壓產生電路上的。在我們的電路中有四種工作模式,高效能模式(系統時脈為220MHz)1.2V的工作電壓、一般模式(系統時脈為(165MHz)1V工作電壓、待機模式(系統時脈為110MHz)0.8V工作電壓、睡眠模式(系統時脈為55MHz)0.6V工作電壓。只要重新設計輸出緩衝器之後,可變式的參考電壓產生器容易實現在不同的數位電路中。 可重複組態設定的乘法累加器是建構在陣列式乘法器之下。我們可以結合可變式的參考電壓產生器以及乘法累加器應用在不同的系統效能需求下。在一般模式下可以節省38%的功率消耗,待機模式下可以節省71.6%的功率消耗,在休眠模式下可以節省79.9%的功率消耗,所有的模擬結果都是利用TSMC 0.13□m CMOS的製程下所得到。

In the modern digital IC system, the dynamic voltage scaling is the most efficient technology for low power design. In this thesis, we proposed a frequency controlled on chip DC/DC voltage down converter with a supply voltage of 1.2V for dynamic voltage scaling design. The output of the converter is adaptive to the operation frequency. We proposed a reference voltage generator. The maximum variation with temperature which range is from -40℃ to 140℃ is 5mV. We implement the variable reference voltage generator(VRVG)based on this reference voltage. In our VRVG design, we define the four system modes which are the high performance mode (system clock=220MHz) at Vdd=1.2V, normal mode (system clock=165MHz) at Vdd=1V, standby mode(system clock=110MHz)and idle mode (system clock=55MHz) at Vdd=0.6V. The VRVG is easy to implement to the different circuits by changing the output buffer. The configurable multiplier-accumulation unit is based on array multiplier. We can combine the VRVG and MAC for different performance requirement. The power saving is 28.91% at normal mode, 44.5% at standby mode and 53.47% at idle mode. All simulations are implemented in TSMC0.13-μm CMOS technology.