標題: 『在混沌中織錦 』---以敘事方式舖陳的創作模式

關鍵字: 混沌;創作;等高線;編織;敘事;chaos;creation;contour line;weave;to narrate

摘要: 為了讓彼此溝通,並進而理解生存的世界,人類創造出各式各樣的記號,以輔助個體在生活上能更清楚的感知世界。其中,以解析地理起伏的等高線即是此一形式記號中的範例。 等高線等記號,除了在意義上是一種數量上的統計圖示,也是人類為了溝通的需要而產生的人造符碼。等高線的產生,意味自然界存在的現象與事實,可以藉由符號的標示,讓人快速的解讀與理解。換個角度,所有的現象與眼見的事實,也許都是以簡單且共通的符號在造物主的資料庫中編碼呈現? 以此推論,所有的一切人造物,其實無異於人類觀看螞蟻的營巢、餵食、生養的行為一般,是在一個大的框架當中(或者稱之為「混沌」當中),進行我們每一個人的編織,編織的也許是行為、思想,也許還有每個人所生產的物質和精神,而編織的成品,就是我們的空間以及所處的環境。所有的動作與行為,其實是各種不同的記號,以一個一個的縮格,堆砌出我們的整個世界。如同一幅圖,不同的讀圖者可以有著多樣的解釋與解讀,即便物理的成像完全相同,不同的觀感和解讀,就會將單一的主題衍生為完全不同的物件,而複雜混亂的現象也就因而產生。 本次創造企圖營造的,即是以一個參予者、亦是一個主宰者的身份,去編寫一個腳本與展場的整體規劃,以圖像式的手法轉譯一連串概念,以互相具有關聯性的作品併置,作用在於聯繫、解釋創作者在思考創作主軸時的推衍邏輯,企圖透過這樣層層相連的關係,予觀賞者一個能夠溝通、討論創作主題的空間與背景。其背後的主要觀念,是以整體的展場設計和創作實務,配合應用20世紀以降,流行於科學界的混沌理論與複雜科學,來討論作者對於「空間與世界」的想法與概念,並藉以詮釋「隱匿在混沌現象當中的秩序與邏輯」這樣的一個觀點。

In order to facilitate human communication and further understand the world in which mankind lives, human beings have created various marks which enable them to become better acquainted with the perceptual world. For example, the contour line with the function of analyzing geographic undulation is the best instance of formalized mark. Marks like the contour line, apart from being a way of demonstrating statistic numbers, are also artificial symbols generated due to the needs of human communication. The emergence of the contour line means that the phenomena and facts in the mother nature can be indicated by symbols for quick reading and understanding of human beings. If seen from a different angle, are all phenomena and visible facts coded and presented in the data-base of the mother nature through simple and commonly shared symbols? Based on this deduction on the part of the mother nature, all artificial things are within a huge frame ( or termed as within “chaos” ) with everyone woven, just like nest-construction, feeding and propagation of ants observed by human beings. Weaving may be the behavior and thinking, and perhaps materials and spirits generated by each person. The finished product of weaving is the space and the environment we are in. In fact, all kinds of movements and behaviors are different marks, presenting an entire world with one miniature after another. It resembles a picture which can be explained and perceived by different viewers in various ways. Even with exactly the same physical image, different views and perceptions can turn a mono-theme into completely different objects, hence resulting in complicated and chaotic phenomena. This creation attempts to make an entire plan for the script and exhibition in the capacity of a participant as well as a master. Picture-oriented techniques are applied to interpret a series of concepts along with inter-related works in order to integrate and explain the deductive logic of the creator in his/her contemplation over the main idea of creation. Such a closely inter-related connection is expected to offer viewers space and background for understanding and discussing the main theme in creation. The chief concept behind serves to discuss the ideas and concepts of the author concerning “Space and the world” based on the whole design of the exhibition and practicable creation in coordination with the application of “Chaos theory” and “Complexity science” popular in the circle of science since the 20th century. This is also used to expound the viewpoint of “Order and logic hidden in chaotic phenomena.”