標題: 以Linux嵌入式系統實現虛擬實境動態模擬器控制

關鍵字: 虛擬實境;動態模擬器;VR;dynamic simulation

摘要: 本論文以Linux嵌入式系統為控制平台,實現虛擬實境動態模擬器控制。此系統利用Strong ARM 1110微處理器的GCPlus單板 為嵌入式系統硬體,並移植Linux作業系統至單板上,再撰寫Linux CAN-Bus驅動程式及其它序列傳輸介面程式來控制虛擬實境動態模擬器。 硬體架構方面,主要包含GCPlus單板及DSP EVM板等。軟體設計部份,主要包括移植Linux作業系統至GCPlus單板上,撰寫序列傳輸介面程式,及GCPlus / DSP CAN-Bus Driver等。至於六軸運動平台控制,目前多使用工業電腦(IPC)或是由單晶片驅動控制,但IPC不僅體積龐大且價格昂貴,單晶片驅動控制則缺乏作業系統的支援,容易造成在未來擴充發展上的不易。因此我們選擇以Linux嵌入式系統來發展虛擬實境動態模擬器控制,在Linux嵌入式系統上發展控制程式,不僅未來易於發展、擴充,更可以利用嵌入式硬體之多種序列傳輸介面來控制虛擬實境動態模擬器,進而大幅簡化硬體的體積。 研究結果顯示:應用嵌入式系統為傳輸媒介,具有系統設計模組化、開放式架構、簡化配線、易於擴充等多重優點;而以Linux為作業平台,具有高穩定度、高可攜性、良好程式發展平台等多項優點,將上述兩項加以結合則更加切合未來動態模擬器控制技術的發展方向。

This thesis uses the Linux embedded system to realize the dynamic simulation. Based on the GCPlus single board with the Strong ARM 1110, we have ported the Linux operation system on the GCPlus, and developed the software for the serial interface communication to control the Stewart 6-DOF Motion Platform. The hardware architecture includes the GCPlus single board and DSP EVM Board. As for the software, we port the Linux operation system on the single board, developed the software of the RS-232 interface, TCP/IP network and the device driver of CAN-Bus. In the past, people used the industrial PC or the single board to control the Stewart 6-DOF Motion Platform, but the IPC is too expensive, and the single board is inconvenient to develop the program. Therefore, it is not easy to develop our control system. Hence, we are using the Linux embedded system to control the Stewart 6-DOF Motion Platform. It saves us much budget, and it makes easier to develop our control system when use the Linux operation system. In the result of our research, we find out there are many benefits to use the embedded system in order to control the Stewart 6-DOF Motion Platform : modulize, simple hardware, and the open architecture....The Linux operation is stable, portable, and easy to develop the software. We conclude that the combination of the embedded system and Linux will be the trend to control the Stewart 6-DOF Motion Platform.