標題: 光分波多工與布里淵散射於光傳輸、交換和光纖感測之應用

關鍵字: 光分波多工;布里淵散射;光纖感測;WDM;Brillouin scattering;fiber sensing

摘要: 本論文主旨在研究光分波多工技術與布里淵散射於光傳輸、交換和光纖感測之應用。在光分波多工技術的光傳輸應用研究部分,包括光分波多工系統中光纖非線性效應、不同光纖種類與調變格式之使用、自注入式的光纖光柵雷射及為降低相位互調變串音所用之色散補償技術等。在光分波多工技術的光交換應用研究部分,其內容含光纖光柵型的光交接器、 光標籤置換技術、快速波長可調雷射和光交接器監測技術等。在光纖感測應用研究部分,包括光時域反射技術用在光分歧網路和光同軸電纜混合網路、布里淵-光時域反射技術用以量測受激布里淵散射閥值、以及使布里淵-光時域反射技術得以分離溫度與應變的方法和增加空間解析度的研究等。這些應用的原理與架構皆被詳盡分析與實驗證驗,上述的成果預期將有助於光傳輸、交換和光纖感測領域的發展。

In this dissertation, we study two applications of wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) in optical transmission and photonic switching, and one application of Brillouin scattering in fiber sensing. The content about WDM applications includes the investigation of fiber nonlinearity in WDM systems, the utilization of different fiber media and modulation formats to reduce crosstalk due to fiber nonlinearity in WDM networks, the investigation of wavelength allocation in WDM transmission, the study of the self-injection-feedback configuration of fiber Bragg grating (FBG) based fiber laser as WDM light sources, and the dispersion compensating technique to reduce XPM-induced crosstalk in WDM transmission. The content related to photonic switching includes the FBG-based configurations of optical-cross-connects (OXC’s), the optical label swapping, the fast wavelength-tunable laser with external injection seeding, and the optical supervising technique for OXC. In fiber sensing part, the optical-time-domain reflectometry (OTDR) technique for branched and HFC networks, the Brillouin-OTDR for fiber stimulated Brillouin scattering threshold measurement, separation of distributed strain and temperature for Brillouin-OTDR measurement, and spectrum decomposing technique of Brillouin-OTDR for spatial resolution improvement have been presented and realized. These investigations and demonstrations will be useful in the fields of optical transmission, photonic switching and fiber sensing.