電子製造代工業新產品導入關鍵性對策 -- 個案研究

Critical Solutions to EMS NPI -- Case Study

電子代工業在臺灣或中國大陸是非常重要的生產模式之一, 如何有效地從開發者手上接手新產品, 以最短時間正確 快速 低成本地在世界各生產基地量產, 是關鍵的電子代工業核心競爭能力之一. 這個生產導入流程稱它為"電子代工業新產品導入". 本論文採個案的方式, 探討電子代工業新產品導入的特性, 關鍵因素及其可行的作法; 並引用三個實際故事, 分別以從品牌擁有者的角度, 設計代工者與製造代工者的角度, 呈現真實的電子代工業新產品導入運作實況。 電子代工業新產品導入是品牌經營者與電子代工業者之間重要連接點, 必須藉由雙方成熟的運作才能成功。 它具有五大特性, 其中三項電子代工業新產品導入所特有的; 例如 (1) 多重專案與全球多區域同步導入, (2) 工程,物料與數據同步轉移, (3) 全球策略整合與地區執行的有效性. 其中兩項為工業競爭的共通現象; 例如 (1) 速度 與 (2) 低成本. 本論文分別從OEM, ODM與EMS三個關鍵角色選擇個案。 OEM以B 公司 為代表,採用B 公司外包中國蘇州的案例; 探討B 公司 所面對的工程, 物料管理與…等問題。 ODM 以A 公司代工設計D 公司 個人電腦外包馬來西亞為實例; 探討臺灣資訊公司所面對的設計週周邊環境與物料管理的難題. EMS以C 公司 為對象,探索它的新產品導入系統整合, 如何有效地串聯物料管理,行銷,共同流程與製造管理,使新產品導入系統成為世界級的競爭利器.

Electronics Manufacturing Service is one of the most important business models both in Taiwan and China. The effectiveness of New Product Introduction is the critical core competing factor of EMS industry. This thesis is trying to discover EMS NPI key success factors. Also, "Critical Solutions to EMS NPI -- Case Study" is based on the experiences and stories happened in 1999 and 2000, when I worked for C Company, and gained the great opportunities to get involved in those projects. Since EMS is facing challenges of short time-to-market, low cost competition, ever-growing global market demand than local market competition and worldwide logistics instead of domestic supply. Successfully develop and implement an unique NPI process will provide a competitive edge. There are five fundamental characteristics of the competitive NPI process. Three of them are unique characteristics to EMS NPI, which are (1) multiple projects with multiple locations, (2) engineering, material and data transfer concurrently and (3) global strategy and local execution effectiveness. The other two are also important to EMS NPI but common to any other industrial competition, which are speed and cost effectiveness. NPI process is a linkage between OEM, the brand owner; EMS, the manufacturing service provider and the market. Both OEM and EMS should be matured in the new product introduction process to ensure the market been fulfilled effectively with high speed and low cost. There were three selected cases, the first one is OEM, the second is a product designer, and the third is a typical EMS. The purpose is trying to express the NPI issues from different angles. The first one is an OEM, B Company story that tells about the difficulties of its NPI program start-up, especially the weaknesses on material management and engineering design of NPI system. Their impacts are reflected on designing for material availability, management maturity on material, too much customized parts and too many local small supplier without global support, internal part numbering system are very difficult to link with common parts market which constrained material availability and project ramp up. A Company is selected as a product designer for the OEM. It's a story about the NPI issues on outsourcing a D Company notebook personal computer to Malaysia. Also, it's selected with the purpose to check a typical Taiwanese player's NPI issues. Very significant, the issues occurred on material management and the design infrastructure created an impact on its material supply base during the product start-up stage. C Company is selected as example of typical EMS, with its strengths on material, marketing, common process and production integration in its NPI system.

新產品導入; 電子代工業; NPI; EMS